Press "Enter" to skip to content

Free Download the Most Update CertBus Cisco 400-101 Brain Dumps

CertBus 2017 Newest Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 828QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2017 Newest 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 828QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

Do not worry about your CCIE Oct 24,2017 Newest 400-101 free download exam preparation? Hand over your problems to CertBus in change of the CCIE Newest 400-101 practice CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 certifications! CertBus provides the latest Cisco CCIE Hotest 400-101 exam questions exam preparation materials with PDF and VCEs. We CertBus guarantees you passing CCIE Latest 400-101 free download exam for sure.

CertBus certification 400-101 practice exams. 400-101 study circle – a 400-101 certification exam preparation blog CertBus exam preparation study materials. CertBus certification 400-101 practice exams. CertBus| 400-101 exam dumps with pdf and vce, 100% pass guaranteed! 4,500 exam dumps: pass your 400-101 certification exam with CertBus.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:3

A new backup connection is being deployed on a remote site router. The stability of the connection

has been a concern. In order to provide more information to EIGRP regarding this interface, you

wish to incorporate the “reliability” cost metric in the EIGRP calculation with the command metric

weights 1 0 1 0 1.

What impact will this modification on the remote site router have for other existing EIGRP

neighborships from the same EIGRP domain?

A. Existing neighbors will immediately begin using the new metric.

B. Existing neighbors will use the new metric after clearing the EIGRP neighbors.

C. Existing neighbors will resync, maintaining the neighbor relationship.

D. All existing neighbor relationships will go down.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:4

Refer to the exhibit.

R1 has an EBGP session to ISP 1 and an EBGP session to ISP 2. R1 receives the same prefixes

through both links.

Which configuration should be applied so that the link between R1 and ISP 2 will be preferred for

outgoing traffic (R1 to ISP 2)?

A. Increase local preference on R1 for received routes

B. Decrease local preference on R1 for received routes

C. Increase MED on ISP 2 for received routes

D. Decrease MED on ISP 2 for received routes

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation

Local preference is an indication to the AS about which path has preference to exit the AS in order

to reach a certain network. A path with higher local preference is preferred more. The default value

of preference is 100.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk872/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080b82d1f.s

html?

referring_site=smartnavRD


QUESTION NO:5

Refer to the exhibit.

A small enterprise connects its office to two ISPs, using separate T1 links. A static route is used

for the default route, pointing to both interfaces with a different administrative distance, so that one

of the default routes is preferred.

Recently the primary link has been upgraded to a new 10 Mb/s Ethernet link.

After a few weeks, they experienced a failure. The link did not pass traffic, but the primary static

route remained active. They lost their Internet connectivity, even though the backup link was

operating.

Which two possible solutions can be implemented to avoid this situation in the future? (Choose

two.)

A. Implement HSRP link tracking on the branch router R1.

B. Use a track object with an IP SLA probe for the static route on R1.

C. Track the link state of the Ethernet link using a track object on R1.

D. Use a routing protocol between R1 and the upstream ISP.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Interface Tracking

Interface tracking allows you to specify another interface on the router for the HSRP process to

monitor in order to alter the HSRP priority for a given group.

If the specified interface\’s line protocol goes down, the HSRP priority of this router is reduced,

allowing another HSRP router with higher priority can become active (if it has preemption

enabled).

To configure HSRP interface tracking, use the standby [group] track interface [priority] command.

When multiple tracked interfaces are down, the priority is reduced by a cumulative amount. If you

explicitly set the decrement value, then the value is decreased by that amount if that interface is

down, and decrements are cumulative. If you do not set an explicit decrement value, then the

value is decreased by 10 for each interface that goes down, and decrements are cumulative.

The following example uses the following configuration, with the default decrement value of 10.

Note: When an HSRP group number is not specified, the default group number is group 0.

interface ethernet0

ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

standby ip 10.1.1.3

standby priority 110

standby track serial0

standby track serial1

The HSRP behavior with this configuration is:

0 interfaces down = no decrease (priority is 110)

1 interface down = decrease by 10 (priority becomes100)

2 interfaces down = decrease by 10 (priority becomes 90)

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a91.shtml#i

ntracking


QUESTION NO:6

Why would a rogue host that is running a DHCP server on a campus LAN network present a

security risk?

A. It may allocate IP addresses from an unknown subnet to the users.

B. All multicast traffic can be sniffed by using the DHCP multicast capabilities.

C. The CPU utilization of the first hop router can be overloaded by exploiting DHCP relay open

ports.

D. A potential man-in-the-middle attack can be used against the clients.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:9

Which two are effects of connecting a network segment that is running 802.1D to a network

segment that is running 802.1w? (Choose two.)

A. The entire network switches to 802.1D and generates BPDUs to determine root bridge status. B.

A migration delay of three seconds occurs when the port that is connected to the 802.1D bridge

comes up.

C. The entire network reconverges and a unique root bridge for the 802.1D segment, and a root

bridge for the 802.1w segment, is chosen.

D. The first hop 802.1w switch that is connected to the 802.1D runs entirely in 802.1D compatibility

mode and converts the BPDUs to either 802.1D or 802.1w BPDUs to the 802.1D or 802.1w

segments of the network.

E. Classic 802.1D timers, such as forward delay and max-age, will only be used as a backup, and

will not be necessary if point-to-point links and edge ports are properly identified and set by the

administrator.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

Each port maintains a variable that defines the protocol to run on the corresponding segment. A

migration delay timer of three seconds also starts when the port comes up. When this timer runs,

the current STP or RSTP mode associated to the port is locked. As soon as the migration delay

expires, the port adapts to the mode that corresponds to the next BPDU it receives. If the port

changes its mode of operation as a result of a BPDU received, the migration delay restarts.

802.1D works by the concept that the protocol had to wait for the network to converge before it

transitioned a port into the forwarding state. With Rapid Spanning Tree it does not have to rely on

any timers, the only variables that that it relies on is edge ports and link types.

Any uplink port that has an alternate port to the root can be directly placed into the forwarding

state (This is the Rapid convergence that you speak of “restored quickly when RSTP is already in

use?”). This is what happened when you disconnected the primary look; the port that was ALT,

moved to FWD immediately, but the switch also still needs to create a BDU with the TC bit set to

notify the rest of the network that a topology has occurred and all non-edge designated ports will

transition to BLK, LRN, and then FWD to ensure there are no loops in the rest of the network. This

is why if you have a host on a switchport, and you know for a fact that it is only one host, enable

portfast to configure the port as an edgeport so that it does not have to transition to all the STP

states.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml


Latest 400-101 Dumps400-101 Practice Test400-101 Study Guide

QUESTION NO:13

Which two statements are true about traffic shaping? (Choose two.)

A. Out-of-profile packets are queued.

B. It causes TCP retransmits.

C. Marking/remarking is not supported.

D. It does not respond to BECN and ForeSight Messages.

E. It uses a single/two-bucket mechanism for metering.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:24

Refer to the exhibit.

R1 is not learning about the 172.16.10.0 subnet from the BGP neighbor R2 (209.165.202.130).

What can be done so that R1 will learn about this network?

A. Disable auto-summary on R2.

B. Configure an explicit network command for the 172.16.10.0 subnet on R2.

C. Subnet information cannot be passed between IBGP peers.

D. Disable auto-summary on R1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

By default, BGP does not accept subnets redistributed from IGP. To advertise and carry subnet

routes in BGP, use an explicit network command or the no auto-summary command. If you disable

auto-summarization and have not entered a network command, you will not advertise network

routes for networks with subnet routes unless they contain a summary route.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/11_3/np1/command/reference/1rbgp.html


QUESTION NO:27

Refer to the exhibit.

What triggered the first SPF recalculation?

A. changes in a router LSA, subnet LSA, and external LSA

B. changes in a router LSA, summary network LSA, and external LSA

C. changes in a router LSA, summary network LSA, and summary ASBR LSA

D. changes in a router LSA, summary ASBR LSA, and external LSA

Answer: B

Explanation:

OSPFv2

Is built around links, and any IP prefix change in an area will trigger a full SPF. It advertises IP

information in Router and Network LSAs. The routers thus, advertise both the IP prefix information

(or the connected subnet information) and topology information in the same LSAs. This implies

that if an IP address attached to an interface changes, OSPF routers would have to originate a

Router LSA or a Network LSA, which btw also carries the topology information. This would trigger

a full SPF on all routers in that area, since the same LSAs are flooded to convey topological

change information. This can be an issue with an access router or the one sitting at the edge,

since many stub links can change regularly.

Only changes in interarea, external and NSSA routes result in partial SPF calculation (since type

3, 4, 5 and 7 LSAs only advertise IP prefix information) and thus IS-IS


QUESTION NO:28

Which two orders in the BGP Best Path Selection process are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Higher local preference, then lowest MED, then eBGP over iBGP paths

B. Higher local preference, then highest weight, then lowest router ID

C. Highest weight, then higher local preference, then shortest AS path

D. Lowest origin type, then higher local preference, then lowest router ID

E. Highest weight, then higher local preference, then highest MED

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:30

What is the flooding scope of an OSPFv3 LSA, if the value of the S2 bit is set to 1 and the S1 bit is

set to 0?

A. link local

B. area wide

C. AS wide

D. reserved

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Type 1 router LSA is now link local and the Type 2 Network LSA is AS Wide

S2 and S1 indicate the LSA\’s flooding scope. Table 9-1 shows the possible values of these two

bits and the associated flooding scopes.

Table 9-1 S bits in the OSPFv3 LSA Link State Type field and their associated flooding scopes

LSA Function Code, the last 13 bits of the LS Type field, corresponds to the OSPFv2 Type field.

Table 9-2 shows the common LSA types used by OSPFv3 and the values of their corresponding

LS Types. If you decode the hex values, you will see that the default U bit of all of them is 0. The S

bits of all LSAs except two indicate area scope. Of the remaining two, AS External LSAs have an

AS flooding scope and Link LSAs have a linklocal flooding scope. Most of the OSPFv3 LSAs have

functional counterparts in OSPFv2; these OSPFv2 LSAs and their types are also shown in Table

9-2.

Table 9-2 OSPFv3 LSA types and their OSPFv2 counterparts

Reference

http://www.networkworld.com/subnets/cisco/050107-ch9-ospfv3.html?page=1


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection
         

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply