Press "Enter" to skip to content

[PDF and VCE] Free CertBus Cisco 400-101 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

CertBus 2017 Real Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 828QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2017 Real 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 828QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

We promise that you should not worry about Latest 400-101 pdf exam at all. We, CertBus, are here to provide guidance to help you pass the CCIE Hotest 400-101 QAs CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam and get the Cisco certification. CertBus offers the latest real Newest 400-101 pdf CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE dumps. All the CCIE Hotest 400-101 QAs exam questions and answers are the latest and cover every aspect of Oct 25,2017 Hotest 400-101 pdf dumps exam.

as a leading 400-101 exam study guides provider, CertBus provides the latest real test practice for hottest cisco, microsoft, comptia, vmware, ibm, hp, oracle, citrix exams. 100% real and latest. CertBus it exam study material and real exam questions and answers help you pass 400-101 exams and get 400-101 certifications easily.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:13

Which two statements are true about traffic shaping? (Choose two.)

A. Out-of-profile packets are queued.

B. It causes TCP retransmits.

C. Marking/remarking is not supported.

D. It does not respond to BECN and ForeSight Messages.

E. It uses a single/two-bucket mechanism for metering.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:14

Which three options are features of VTP version 3? (Choose three.)

A. VTPv3 supports 8K VLANs.

B. VTPv3 supports private VLAN mapping.

C. VTPv3 allows for domain discovery.

D. VTPv3 uses a primary server concept to avoid configuration revision issues.

E. VTPv3 is not compatible with VTPv1 or VTPv2.

F. VTPv3 has a hidden password option.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

Key Benefits of VTP Version 3

Much work has gone into improving the usability of VTP version 3 in three major areas:

The new version of VTP offers better administrative control over which device is allowed to update

other devices\’ view of the VLAN topology. The chance of unintended and disruptive changes is

significantly reduced, and availability is increased. The reduced risk of unintended changes will

ease the change process and help speed deployment.

Functionality for the VLAN environment has been significantly expanded. Two enhancements are

most beneficial for today\’s networks:


QUESTION NO:18

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is correct about the prefix 160.0.0.0/8?

A. The prefix has encountered a routing loop.

B. The prefix is an aggregate with an as-set.

C. The prefix has been aggregated twice, once in AS 100 and once in AS 200.

D. None of these statements is true.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:19

Which two options does Cisco PfR use to control the entrance link selection with inbound

optimization? (Choose two.)

A. Prepend extra AS hops to the BGP prefix.

B. Advertise more specific BGP prefixes (longer mask).

C. Add (prepend) one or more communities to the prefix that is advertised by BGP.

D. Have BGP dampen the prefix.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: PfR Entrance Link Selection Control Techniques

The PfR BGP inbound optimization feature introduced the ability to influence inbound traffic. A

network advertises reachability of its inside prefixes to the Internet using eBGP advertisements to

its ISPs. If the same prefix is advertised to more than one ISP, then the network is multihoming.

PfR BGP inbound optimization works best with multihomed networks, but it can also be used with

a network that has multiple connections to the same ISP. To implement BGP inbound

optimization, PfR manipulates eBGP advertisements to influence the best entrance selection for

traffic bound for inside prefixes. The benefit of implementing the best entrance selection is limited

to a network that has more than one ISP connection.

To enforce an entrance link selection, PfR offers the following methods:

BGP Autonomous System Number Prepend When an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP) due

to delay, or in images prior to Cisco IOS Releases 15.2(1) T1 and 15.1(2)S, and PfR selects a

best entrance for an inside prefix, extra autonomous system hops are prepended one at a time (up

to a maximum of six) to the inside prefix BGP advertisement over the other entrances. In Cisco

IOS Releases 15.2(1)T1, 15.1(2)S, and later releases, when an entrance link goes out-of policy

(OOP) due to unreachable or loss reasons, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix,

six extra autonomous system hops are prepended immediately to the inside prefix BGP

advertisement over the other entrances. The extra autonomous system hops on the other

entrances increase the probability that the best entrance will be used for the inside prefix. When

the entrance link is OOP due to unreachable or loss reasons, six extra autonomous system hops

are added immediately to allow the software to quickly move the traffic away from the old entrance

link. This is the default method PfR uses to control an inside prefix, and no user configuration is

required.

BGP Autonomous System Number Community Prepend

When an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP) due to delay, or in images prior to Cisco IOS

Releases 15.2

(1)T1 and 15.1(2)S, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix, a BGP prepend

community is attached one at a time (up to a maximum of six) to the inside prefix BGP

advertisement from the network to another autonomous system such as an ISP. In Cisco IOS

Releases 15.2(1)T1, 15.1(2)S, and later releases, when an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP)

due to unreachable or loss reasons, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix, six BGP

prepend communities are attached to the inside prefix BGP advertisement. The BGP prepend

community will increase the number of autonomous system hops in the advertisement of the

inside prefix from the ISP to its peers. Autonomous system prepend BGP community is the

preferred method to be used for PfR BGP inbound optimization because there is no risk of the

local ISP filtering the extra autonomous system hops. There are some issues, for example, not all

ISPs support the BGP prepend community, ISP policies may ignore or modify the autonomous

system hops, and a transit ISP may filter the autonomous system path. If you use this method of

inbound optimization and a change is made to an autonomous system, you must issue an

outbound reconfiguration using the “clear ip bgp” command.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/pfr/configuration/15-2s/pfr-bgp-inbound.html#GUID-

F8A59E241D59-

4924-827D-B23B43D9A8E0

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps8787/products_ios_protocol_option_home.html


QUESTION NO:26

Refer to the exhibit.

Why is AS 65333 in parentheses?

A. It is an external AS.

B. It is a confederation AS.

C. It is the AS of a route reflector.

D. It is our own AS.

E. A route map has been applied to this route.

F. The BGP next hop is unreachable.

Answer: B

Explanation:


400-101 PDF Dumps400-101 VCE Dumps400-101 Exam Questions

QUESTION NO:27

Refer to the exhibit.

What triggered the first SPF recalculation?

A. changes in a router LSA, subnet LSA, and external LSA

B. changes in a router LSA, summary network LSA, and external LSA

C. changes in a router LSA, summary network LSA, and summary ASBR LSA

D. changes in a router LSA, summary ASBR LSA, and external LSA

Answer: B

Explanation:

OSPFv2

Is built around links, and any IP prefix change in an area will trigger a full SPF. It advertises IP

information in Router and Network LSAs. The routers thus, advertise both the IP prefix information

(or the connected subnet information) and topology information in the same LSAs. This implies

that if an IP address attached to an interface changes, OSPF routers would have to originate a

Router LSA or a Network LSA, which btw also carries the topology information. This would trigger

a full SPF on all routers in that area, since the same LSAs are flooded to convey topological

change information. This can be an issue with an access router or the one sitting at the edge,

since many stub links can change regularly.

Only changes in interarea, external and NSSA routes result in partial SPF calculation (since type

3, 4, 5 and 7 LSAs only advertise IP prefix information) and thus IS-IS


QUESTION NO:29

What is the first thing that happens when IPv6 is enabled on an interface on a host?

A. A router solicitation is sent on that interface.

B. There is a duplicate address detection on the host interface.

C. The link local address is assigned on the host interface.

D. A neighbor redirect message is sent on the host interface.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Duplicate address detection (DAD) is used to verify that an IPv6 home address is unique on the

LAN before assigning the address to a physical interface (for example, QDIO). z/OS

Communications Server responds to other nodes doing DAD for IP addresses assigned to the

interface.

Reference

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/zos/v1r12/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.zos.r12.hale001

/ipv6d0021002145.htm


QUESTION NO:30

What is the flooding scope of an OSPFv3 LSA, if the value of the S2 bit is set to 1 and the S1 bit is

set to 0?

A. link local

B. area wide

C. AS wide

D. reserved

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Type 1 router LSA is now link local and the Type 2 Network LSA is AS Wide

S2 and S1 indicate the LSA\’s flooding scope. Table 9-1 shows the possible values of these two

bits and the associated flooding scopes.

Table 9-1 S bits in the OSPFv3 LSA Link State Type field and their associated flooding scopes

LSA Function Code, the last 13 bits of the LS Type field, corresponds to the OSPFv2 Type field.

Table 9-2 shows the common LSA types used by OSPFv3 and the values of their corresponding

LS Types. If you decode the hex values, you will see that the default U bit of all of them is 0. The S

bits of all LSAs except two indicate area scope. Of the remaining two, AS External LSAs have an

AS flooding scope and Link LSAs have a linklocal flooding scope. Most of the OSPFv3 LSAs have

functional counterparts in OSPFv2; these OSPFv2 LSAs and their types are also shown in Table

9-2.

Table 9-2 OSPFv3 LSA types and their OSPFv2 counterparts

Reference

http://www.networkworld.com/subnets/cisco/050107-ch9-ospfv3.html?page=1


QUESTION NO:32

Which two tunneling techniques support IPv6 multicasting? (Choose two.)

A. 6to4

B. 6over4

C. ISATAP

D. 6PE

E. GRE

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

When IPv6 multicast is supported (over a 6to4 tunnel), an IPv6 multicast routing protocol must be

used

Restrictions for Implementing IPv6 Multicast

IPv6 multicast for Cisco IOS software uses MLD version 2. This version of MLD is fully backward-

compatible with MLD version 1 (described in RFC 2710). Hosts that support only MLD version 1

will interoperate with a router running MLD version 2. Mixed LANs with both MLD version 1 and

MLD version 2 hosts are likewise supported.

IPv6 multicast is supported only over IPv4 tunnels in Cisco IOS Release 12.3(2)T, Cisco IOS

Release 12.2

(18)S, and Cisco IOS Release 12.0(26)S.

When the bidirectional (bidir) range is used in a network, all routers in that network must be able to

understand the bidirectional range in the bootstrap message (BSM).

IPv6 multicast routing is disabled by default when the ipv6 unicast-routing command is configured.

On Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Cisco 7600 series routers, the ipv6 multicast-routing also must be

enabled in order to use IPv6 unicast routing

Reference http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac123/ac147/ac174/ac197/

about_cisco_ipj_archive_article09186a00800c830a.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipv6/configuration/guide/ip6-multicast.html

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/183386


QUESTION NO:33

Which two OSPF LSA types are new in OSPF version 3? (Choose two.)

A. Link

B. NSSA external

C. Network link

D. Intra-area prefix

E. AS domain

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

New LSA Types

OSPFv3 carries over the seven basic LSA types we\’re familiar with from OSPFv2. However, the

type 1 and 2 LSAs have been re-purposed, as will be discussed in a bit. OSPFv3 also introduces

two new LSA types: Link and Intra-area Prefix.

Reference

http://packetlife.net/blog/2010/mar/2/ospfv2-versus-ospfv3/


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection
         

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply