Press "Enter" to skip to content

Latest CertBus 400-101 Exam 400-101 Dumps 100% Free Download

CertBus 2017 Hottest Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 828QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2017 Hottest 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 828QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

CertBus provides the most up to date and accurate preparing materials of the CCIE Oct 26,2017 Newest 400-101 exam questions certification exam Q and A , testing software, exam PDF and VCE files to help you prepare your CCIE Latest 400-101 pdf dumps CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam. What training you are looking for? Come to visit our site and choose CertBus online certification materials, you will get a quick and cost-efficient way to become a Cisco CCIE certified professional in IT industry.

CertBus free certification 400-101 exam | CertBus practice 400-101 exams | CertBus test 400-101 questions. CertBus – best 400-101 training and certification computer-based-training online resources. 400-101 study guide | 400-101 prep | 400-101 exams questions | the 400-101 exam. CertBus free certification 400-101 exam | CertBus practice 400-101 exams | CertBus test 400-101 questions.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:1

Which two commands are required to enable multicast on a router, knowing that the receivers only

support IGMPv2? (Choose two.)

A. ip pim rp-address

B. ip pim ssm

C. ip pim sparse-mode

D. ip pim passive

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Sparse mode logic (pull mode) is the opposite of Dense mode logic (push mode), in Dense mode

it is supposed that in every network there is someone who is requesting the multicast traffic so

PIM-DM routers begin by flooding the multicast traffic out of all their interfaces except those from

where a prune message is received to eliminate the


QUESTION NO:3

A new backup connection is being deployed on a remote site router. The stability of the connection

has been a concern. In order to provide more information to EIGRP regarding this interface, you

wish to incorporate the “reliability” cost metric in the EIGRP calculation with the command metric

weights 1 0 1 0 1.

What impact will this modification on the remote site router have for other existing EIGRP

neighborships from the same EIGRP domain?

A. Existing neighbors will immediately begin using the new metric.

B. Existing neighbors will use the new metric after clearing the EIGRP neighbors.

C. Existing neighbors will resync, maintaining the neighbor relationship.

D. All existing neighbor relationships will go down.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:16

In 802.1s, how is the VLAN to instance mapping represented in the BPDU?

A. The VLAN to instance mapping is a normal 16-byte field in the MST BPDU.

B. The VLAN to instance mapping is a normal 12-byte field in the MST BPDU.

C. The VLAN to instance mapping is a 16-byte MD5 signature field in the MST BPDU.

D. The VLAN to instance mapping is a 12-byte MD5 signature field in the MST BPDU.

Answer: C

Explanation:

MST Configuration and MST Region

Each switch running MST in the network has a single MST configuration that consists of these

three attributes:

1. An alphanumeric configuration name (32 bytes)

2. A configuration revision number (two bytes)

3. A 4096-element table that associates each of the potential 4096 VLANs supported on the

chassis to a given instance.

In order to be part of a common MST region, a group of switches must share the same

configuration attributes.

It is up to the network administrator to properly propagate the configuration throughout the region.

Currently, this step is only possible by the means of the command line interface (CLI) or through

Simple Network

Management Protocol (SNMP). Other methods can be envisioned, as the IEEE specification does

not explicitly mention how to accomplish that step.

Note: If for any reason two switches differ on one or more configuration attribute, the switches are

part of different regions. For more information refer to the Region Boundary section of this

document.

Region Boundary

In order to ensure consistent VLAN-to-instance mapping, it is necessary for the protocol to be able

to exactly identify the boundaries of the regions. For that purpose, the characteristics of the region

are included in the BPDUs. The exact VLANs-to-instance mapping is not propagated in the BPDU,

because the switches only need to know whether they are in the same region as a neighbor.

Therefore, only a digest of the VLANs-toinstance mapping table is sent, along with the revision

number and the name. Once a switch receives a BPDU, the switch extracts the digest (a

numerical value derived from the VLAN-to-instance mapping table through a mathematical

function) and compares this digest with its own computed digest. If the digests differ, the port on

which the BPDU was received is at the boundary of a region.

In generic terms, a port is at the boundary of a region if the designated bridge on its segment is in

a different region or if it receives legacy 802.1d BPDUs. In this diagram, the port on B1 is at the

boundary of region A, whereas the ports on B2 and B3 are internal to region B:

MST Instances

According to the IEEE 802.1s specification, an MST bridge must be able to handle at least these

two instances:

One Internal Spanning Tree (IST)

One or more Multiple Spanning Tree Instance(s) (MSTIs)

The terminology continues to evolve, as 802.1s is actually in a pre-standard phase. It is likely

these names will change in the final release of 802.1s. The Cisco implementation supports 16

instances: one IST (instance 0) and 15 MSTIs.

show vtp status

Cisco switches “show vtp status” Field Descriptions has a MD5 digest field that is a 16-byte

checksum of the

VTP configuration as shown below

Router# show vtp status

VTP Version: 3 (capable)

Configuration Revision: 1

Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005

Number of existing VLANs: 37

VTP Operating Mode: Server

VTP Domain Name: [smartports]

VTP Pruning Mode: Disabled

VTP V2 Mode: Enabled

VTP Traps Generation: Disabled

MD5 digest : 0x26 0xEE 0x0D 0x84 0x73 0x0E 0x1B 0x69

Configuration last modified by 172.20.52.19 at 7-25-08 14:33:43

Local updater ID is 172.20.52.19 on interface Gi5/2 (first layer3 interface fou)

VTP version running: 2

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfc.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/lanswitch/command/lsw-cr-book.pdf


QUESTION NO:19

Which two options does Cisco PfR use to control the entrance link selection with inbound

optimization? (Choose two.)

A. Prepend extra AS hops to the BGP prefix.

B. Advertise more specific BGP prefixes (longer mask).

C. Add (prepend) one or more communities to the prefix that is advertised by BGP.

D. Have BGP dampen the prefix.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: PfR Entrance Link Selection Control Techniques

The PfR BGP inbound optimization feature introduced the ability to influence inbound traffic. A

network advertises reachability of its inside prefixes to the Internet using eBGP advertisements to

its ISPs. If the same prefix is advertised to more than one ISP, then the network is multihoming.

PfR BGP inbound optimization works best with multihomed networks, but it can also be used with

a network that has multiple connections to the same ISP. To implement BGP inbound

optimization, PfR manipulates eBGP advertisements to influence the best entrance selection for

traffic bound for inside prefixes. The benefit of implementing the best entrance selection is limited

to a network that has more than one ISP connection.

To enforce an entrance link selection, PfR offers the following methods:

BGP Autonomous System Number Prepend When an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP) due

to delay, or in images prior to Cisco IOS Releases 15.2(1) T1 and 15.1(2)S, and PfR selects a

best entrance for an inside prefix, extra autonomous system hops are prepended one at a time (up

to a maximum of six) to the inside prefix BGP advertisement over the other entrances. In Cisco

IOS Releases 15.2(1)T1, 15.1(2)S, and later releases, when an entrance link goes out-of policy

(OOP) due to unreachable or loss reasons, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix,

six extra autonomous system hops are prepended immediately to the inside prefix BGP

advertisement over the other entrances. The extra autonomous system hops on the other

entrances increase the probability that the best entrance will be used for the inside prefix. When

the entrance link is OOP due to unreachable or loss reasons, six extra autonomous system hops

are added immediately to allow the software to quickly move the traffic away from the old entrance

link. This is the default method PfR uses to control an inside prefix, and no user configuration is

required.

BGP Autonomous System Number Community Prepend

When an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP) due to delay, or in images prior to Cisco IOS

Releases 15.2

(1)T1 and 15.1(2)S, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix, a BGP prepend

community is attached one at a time (up to a maximum of six) to the inside prefix BGP

advertisement from the network to another autonomous system such as an ISP. In Cisco IOS

Releases 15.2(1)T1, 15.1(2)S, and later releases, when an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP)

due to unreachable or loss reasons, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix, six BGP

prepend communities are attached to the inside prefix BGP advertisement. The BGP prepend

community will increase the number of autonomous system hops in the advertisement of the

inside prefix from the ISP to its peers. Autonomous system prepend BGP community is the

preferred method to be used for PfR BGP inbound optimization because there is no risk of the

local ISP filtering the extra autonomous system hops. There are some issues, for example, not all

ISPs support the BGP prepend community, ISP policies may ignore or modify the autonomous

system hops, and a transit ISP may filter the autonomous system path. If you use this method of

inbound optimization and a change is made to an autonomous system, you must issue an

outbound reconfiguration using the “clear ip bgp” command.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/pfr/configuration/15-2s/pfr-bgp-inbound.html#GUID-

F8A59E241D59-

4924-827D-B23B43D9A8E0

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps8787/products_ios_protocol_option_home.html


QUESTION NO:22

Refer to the exhibit.

Which path is selected as best path?

A. path 1, because it is learned from IGP B.

path 1, because the metric is the lowest C.

path 2, because it is external

D. path 2, because it has the higher router ID

Answer: B

Explanation:


Latest 400-101 Dumps400-101 PDF Dumps400-101 Braindumps

QUESTION NO:23

What action will a BGP route reflector take when it receives a prefix marked with the community

attribute NO ADVERTISE from a client peer?

A. It will advertise the prefix to all other client peers and non-client peers.

B. It will not advertise the prefix to EBGP peers.

C. It will only advertise the prefix to all other IBGP peers.

D. It will not advertise the prefix to any peers.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:26

Refer to the exhibit.

Why is AS 65333 in parentheses?

A. It is an external AS.

B. It is a confederation AS.

C. It is the AS of a route reflector.

D. It is our own AS.

E. A route map has been applied to this route.

F. The BGP next hop is unreachable.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:28

Which two orders in the BGP Best Path Selection process are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Higher local preference, then lowest MED, then eBGP over iBGP paths

B. Higher local preference, then highest weight, then lowest router ID

C. Highest weight, then higher local preference, then shortest AS path

D. Lowest origin type, then higher local preference, then lowest router ID

E. Highest weight, then higher local preference, then highest MED

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:31

How will EIGRPv6 react if there is an IPv6 subnet mask mismatch between the Global Unicast

addresses on a point-to-point link?

A. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship.

B. EIGRPv6 will not form a neighbor relationship.

C. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship, but with the log MSG: “EIGRPv6 neighbor not on a

common subnet.”

D. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship, but routes learned from that neighbor will not be

installed in the routing table.

Answer: A Explanation:

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3587.txt


QUESTION NO:37

Which command can be used on a PE router to connect to a CE router (11.1.1.4) in VRF red?

A. telnet 11.1.1.4 /vrf-source red

B. telnet 11.1.1.4 source /vrf red

C. telnet 11.1.1.4 /source vrf red

D. telnet 11.1.1.4 /vrf red

E. telnet 11.1.1.4 vrf red

Answer: D

Explanation:

Telnetting can be done through the VRF using the Management Ethernet interface. In the

following example, the router telnets to 172.17.1.1 through the Management Ethernet interface

VRF:

Router# telnet 172.17.1.1 /vrf Mgmt-intf

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/asr1000/configuration/guide/chassis/Management_Ether

net.html


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection
         

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply