Press "Enter" to skip to content

[PDF and VCE] Free CertBus Cisco 400-101 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

CertBus 2018 Newest Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1436QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2018 Newest 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 1436QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

Do not worry about that if you are stuck in the CCIE Newest 400-101 vce dumps exam difficulties, CertBus will assist you all your way through the CCIE Latest 400-101 pdf dumps CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam with the most update CCIE Newest 400-101 vce PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus exam Latest 400-101 study guide preparation materials are the most comprehensive material, covering every key knowledge of Nov 10,2018 Hotest 400-101 study guide CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam.

CertBus – your reliable partner and professional 400-101 certification exam material provider. reliable 400-101 certification exams preparation – latest braindumps at CertBus. CertBus- reliable 400-101 certifications expert on 400-101 exam study guide providing. CertBus free certification 400-101 exam | CertBus practice 400-101 exams | CertBus test 400-101 questions.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:4

Refer to the exhibit.

R1 has an EBGP session to ISP 1 and an EBGP session to ISP 2. R1 receives the same prefixes

through both links.

Which configuration should be applied so that the link between R1 and ISP 2 will be preferred for

outgoing traffic (R1 to ISP 2)?

A. Increase local preference on R1 for received routes

B. Decrease local preference on R1 for received routes

C. Increase MED on ISP 2 for received routes

D. Decrease MED on ISP 2 for received routes

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation

Local preference is an indication to the AS about which path has preference to exit the AS in order

to reach a certain network. A path with higher local preference is preferred more. The default value

of preference is 100.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk872/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080b82d1f.s

html?

referring_site=smartnavRD


QUESTION NO:7

Which statement is true about TCN propagation?

A. The originator of the TCN immediately floods this information through the network.

B. The TCN propagation is a two step process.

C. A TCN is generated and sent to the root bridge.

D. The root bridge must flood this information throughout the network.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Explanation

New Topology Change Mechanisms

When an 802.1D bridge detects a topology change, it uses a reliable mechanism to first notify the

root bridge.

This is shown in this diagram:

Once the root bridge is aware of a change in the topology of the network, it sets the TC flag on the

BPDUs it sends out, which are then relayed to all the bridges in the network. When a bridge

receives a BPDU with the TC flag bit set, it reduces its bridging-table aging time to forward delay

seconds. This ensures a relatively quick flush of stale information. Refer to Understanding

Spanning-Tree Protocol Topology Changes for more information on this process. This topology

change mechanism is deeply remodeled in RSTP. Both the detection of a topology change and its

propagation through the network evolve.

Topology Change Detection

In RSTP, only non-edge ports that move to the forwarding state cause a topology change. This

means that a loss of connectivity is not considered as a topology change any more, contrary to

802.1D (that is, a port that moves to blocking no longer generates a TC). When a RSTP bridge

detects a topology change, these occur:

It starts the TC While timer with a value equal to twice the hello-time for all its non-edge

designated ports and its root port, if necessary.

It flushes the MAC addresses associated with all these ports.

Note: As long as the TC While timer runs on a port, the BPDUs sent out of that port have the TC

bit set.

BPDUs are also sent on the root port while the timer is active.

Topology Change Propagation

When a bridge receives a BPDU with the TC bit set from a neighbor, these occur:

It clears the MAC addresses learned on all its ports, except the one that receives the topology

change.

It starts the TC While timer and sends BPDUs with TC set on all its designated ports and root port

(RSTP no longer uses the specific TCN BPDU, unless a legacy bridge needs to be notified).

This way, the TCN floods very quickly across the whole network. The TC propagation is now a one

step process. In fact, the initiator of the topology change floods this information throughout the

network, as opposed to 802.1D where only the root did. This mechanism is much faster than the

802.1D equivalent. There is no need to wait for the root bridge to be notified and then maintain the

topology change state for the whole network for seconds.

In just a few seconds, or a small multiple of hello-times, most of the entries in the CAM tables of

the entire network (VLAN) flush. This approach results in potentially more temporary flooding, but

on the other hand it clears potential stale information that prevents rapid connectivity restitution.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml


QUESTION NO:9

Which two are effects of connecting a network segment that is running 802.1D to a network

segment that is running 802.1w? (Choose two.)

A. The entire network switches to 802.1D and generates BPDUs to determine root bridge status. B.

A migration delay of three seconds occurs when the port that is connected to the 802.1D bridge

comes up.

C. The entire network reconverges and a unique root bridge for the 802.1D segment, and a root

bridge for the 802.1w segment, is chosen.

D. The first hop 802.1w switch that is connected to the 802.1D runs entirely in 802.1D compatibility

mode and converts the BPDUs to either 802.1D or 802.1w BPDUs to the 802.1D or 802.1w

segments of the network.

E. Classic 802.1D timers, such as forward delay and max-age, will only be used as a backup, and

will not be necessary if point-to-point links and edge ports are properly identified and set by the

administrator.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

Each port maintains a variable that defines the protocol to run on the corresponding segment. A

migration delay timer of three seconds also starts when the port comes up. When this timer runs,

the current STP or RSTP mode associated to the port is locked. As soon as the migration delay

expires, the port adapts to the mode that corresponds to the next BPDU it receives. If the port

changes its mode of operation as a result of a BPDU received, the migration delay restarts.

802.1D works by the concept that the protocol had to wait for the network to converge before it

transitioned a port into the forwarding state. With Rapid Spanning Tree it does not have to rely on

any timers, the only variables that that it relies on is edge ports and link types.

Any uplink port that has an alternate port to the root can be directly placed into the forwarding

state (This is the Rapid convergence that you speak of “restored quickly when RSTP is already in

use?”). This is what happened when you disconnected the primary look; the port that was ALT,

moved to FWD immediately, but the switch also still needs to create a BDU with the TC bit set to

notify the rest of the network that a topology has occurred and all non-edge designated ports will

transition to BLK, LRN, and then FWD to ensure there are no loops in the rest of the network. This

is why if you have a host on a switchport, and you know for a fact that it is only one host, enable

portfast to configure the port as an edgeport so that it does not have to transition to all the STP

states.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml


QUESTION NO:11

When you are troubleshooting duplex mismatches, which two errors are typically seen on the full-

duplex end? (Choose two.)

A. runts

B. FCS errors

C. interface resets

D. late collisions

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:13

Which two statements are true about traffic shaping? (Choose two.)

A. Out-of-profile packets are queued.

B. It causes TCP retransmits.

C. Marking/remarking is not supported.

D. It does not respond to BECN and ForeSight Messages.

E. It uses a single/two-bucket mechanism for metering.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


400-101 Practice Test400-101 Study Guide400-101 Braindumps

QUESTION NO:23

What action will a BGP route reflector take when it receives a prefix marked with the community

attribute NO ADVERTISE from a client peer?

A. It will advertise the prefix to all other client peers and non-client peers.

B. It will not advertise the prefix to EBGP peers.

C. It will only advertise the prefix to all other IBGP peers.

D. It will not advertise the prefix to any peers.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:25

Refer to the exhibit.

After a link flap in the network, which two EIGRP neighbors will not be queried for alternative

paths? (Choose two.)

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 192.168.3.7

C. 192.168.3.8

D. 192.168.3.6

E. 192.168.2.1

F. 192.168.3.9

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Explanation

Both 192.168.3.7 and 192.168.3.8 are in an EIGRP Stub area

The Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) Stub Routing feature improves network

stability, reduces resource utilization, and simplifies stub router configuration.

Stub routing is commonly used in a hub and spoke network topology. In a hub and spoke network,

one or more end (stub) networks are connected to a remote router (the spoke) that is connected to

one or more distribution routers (the hub). The remote router is adjacent only to one or more

distribution routers. The only route for IP traffic to follow into the remote router is through a

distribution router. This type of configuration is commonly used in WAN topologies where the

distribution router is directly connected to a WAN. The distribution router can be connected to

many more remote routers. Often, the distribution router will be connected to 100 or more remote

routers. In a hub and spoke topology, the remote router must forward all nonlocal traffic to a

distribution router, so it becomes unnecessary for the remote router to hold a complete routing

table. Generally, the distribution router need not send anything more than a default route to the

remote router.

When using the EIGRP Stub Routing feature, you need to configure the distribution and remote

routers to use EIGRP, and to configure only the remote router as a stub. Only specified routes are

propagated from the remote (stub) router. The router responds to queries for summaries,

connected routes, redistributed static routes, external routes, and internal routes with the message

“inaccessible.” A router that is configured as a stub will send a special peer information packet to

all neighboring routers to report its status as a stub router. Any neighbor that receives a packet

informing it of the stub status will not query the stub router for any routes, and a router that has a

stub peer will not query that peer. The stub router will depend on the distribution router to send the

proper updates to all peers.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/eigrpstb.html#wp1021949


QUESTION NO:31

How will EIGRPv6 react if there is an IPv6 subnet mask mismatch between the Global Unicast

addresses on a point-to-point link?

A. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship.

B. EIGRPv6 will not form a neighbor relationship.

C. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship, but with the log MSG: “EIGRPv6 neighbor not on a

common subnet.”

D. EIGRPv6 will form a neighbor relationship, but routes learned from that neighbor will not be

installed in the routing table.

Answer: A Explanation:

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3587.txt


QUESTION NO:35

Which command will define a VRF with name \’CCIE\’ in IPv6?

A. ip vrf CCIE

B. ipv6 vrf CCIE

C. vrf definition CCIE

D. ipv6 vrf definition CCIE

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:36

For which routes does LDP advertise a label binding?

A. all routes in the routing table

B. only the IGP and BGP routes in the routing table

C. only the BGP routes in the routing table

D. only the IGP routes in the routing table

Answer: D

Explanation:


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection
         

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply