Press "Enter" to skip to content

[PDF and VCE] Free CertBus Cisco 400-101 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

CertBus 2018 Latest Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1436QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2018 Latest 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 1436QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

CertBus provides the most up to date and accurate preparing materials of the CCIE Nov 10,2018 Hotest 400-101 practice certification exam Q and A , testing software, exam PDF and VCE files to help you prepare your CCIE Hotest 400-101 vce dumps CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam. What training you are looking for? Come to visit our site and choose CertBus online certification materials, you will get a quick and cost-efficient way to become a Cisco CCIE certified professional in IT industry.

CertBus – your reliable partner and professional 400-101 certification exam material provider. CertBus – help all candidates pass the 400-101 certification exams easily. CertBus latest 400-101 exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format. CertBus – 400-101 certification exams – original questions and answers – success guaranteed.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:2

A branch router is configured with an egress QoS policy that was designed for a total number of

10 concurrent VOIP calls.

Due to expansion, 15 VOIP calls are now running over the link, but after the 14th call was

established, all calls were affected and the voice quality was dramatically degraded.

Assuming that there is enough bandwidth on the link for all of this traffic, which part of the QoS

configuration should be updated due to the new traffic profile?

A. Increase the shaping rate for the priority queue. B.

Remove the policer applied on the priority queue. C.

Remove the shaper applied on the priority queue. D.

Increase the policing rate for the priority queue.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:3

A new backup connection is being deployed on a remote site router. The stability of the connection

has been a concern. In order to provide more information to EIGRP regarding this interface, you

wish to incorporate the “reliability” cost metric in the EIGRP calculation with the command metric

weights 1 0 1 0 1.

What impact will this modification on the remote site router have for other existing EIGRP

neighborships from the same EIGRP domain?

A. Existing neighbors will immediately begin using the new metric.

B. Existing neighbors will use the new metric after clearing the EIGRP neighbors.

C. Existing neighbors will resync, maintaining the neighbor relationship.

D. All existing neighbor relationships will go down.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:5

Refer to the exhibit.

A small enterprise connects its office to two ISPs, using separate T1 links. A static route is used

for the default route, pointing to both interfaces with a different administrative distance, so that one

of the default routes is preferred.

Recently the primary link has been upgraded to a new 10 Mb/s Ethernet link.

After a few weeks, they experienced a failure. The link did not pass traffic, but the primary static

route remained active. They lost their Internet connectivity, even though the backup link was

operating.

Which two possible solutions can be implemented to avoid this situation in the future? (Choose

two.)

A. Implement HSRP link tracking on the branch router R1.

B. Use a track object with an IP SLA probe for the static route on R1.

C. Track the link state of the Ethernet link using a track object on R1.

D. Use a routing protocol between R1 and the upstream ISP.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Interface Tracking

Interface tracking allows you to specify another interface on the router for the HSRP process to

monitor in order to alter the HSRP priority for a given group.

If the specified interface\’s line protocol goes down, the HSRP priority of this router is reduced,

allowing another HSRP router with higher priority can become active (if it has preemption

enabled).

To configure HSRP interface tracking, use the standby [group] track interface [priority] command.

When multiple tracked interfaces are down, the priority is reduced by a cumulative amount. If you

explicitly set the decrement value, then the value is decreased by that amount if that interface is

down, and decrements are cumulative. If you do not set an explicit decrement value, then the

value is decreased by 10 for each interface that goes down, and decrements are cumulative.

The following example uses the following configuration, with the default decrement value of 10.

Note: When an HSRP group number is not specified, the default group number is group 0.

interface ethernet0

ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

standby ip 10.1.1.3

standby priority 110

standby track serial0

standby track serial1

The HSRP behavior with this configuration is:

0 interfaces down = no decrease (priority is 110)

1 interface down = decrease by 10 (priority becomes100)

2 interfaces down = decrease by 10 (priority becomes 90)

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a91.shtml#i

ntracking


QUESTION NO:11

When you are troubleshooting duplex mismatches, which two errors are typically seen on the full-

duplex end? (Choose two.)

A. runts

B. FCS errors

C. interface resets

D. late collisions

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:15

Which three options are considered in the spanning-tree decision process? (Choose three.)

A. lowest root bridge ID

B. lowest path cost to root bridge

C. lowest sender bridge ID

D. highest port ID

E. highest root bridge ID

F. highest path cost to root bridge

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:

Configuration bridge protocol data units (BPDUs) are sent between switches for each port.

Switches use s four step process to save a copy of the best BPDU seen on every port. When a

port receives a better BPDU, it stops sending them. If the BPDUs stop arriving for 20 seconds

(default), it begins sending them again.

Step 1 Lowest Root Bridge ID (BID)

Step 2 Lowest Path Cost to Root Bridge

Step 3 Lowest Sender BID

Step 4 Lowest Port ID

Reference

Cisco General Networking Theory Quick Reference Sheets


400-101 VCE Dumps400-101 Practice Test400-101 Study Guide

QUESTION NO:16

In 802.1s, how is the VLAN to instance mapping represented in the BPDU?

A. The VLAN to instance mapping is a normal 16-byte field in the MST BPDU.

B. The VLAN to instance mapping is a normal 12-byte field in the MST BPDU.

C. The VLAN to instance mapping is a 16-byte MD5 signature field in the MST BPDU.

D. The VLAN to instance mapping is a 12-byte MD5 signature field in the MST BPDU.

Answer: C

Explanation:

MST Configuration and MST Region

Each switch running MST in the network has a single MST configuration that consists of these

three attributes:

1. An alphanumeric configuration name (32 bytes)

2. A configuration revision number (two bytes)

3. A 4096-element table that associates each of the potential 4096 VLANs supported on the

chassis to a given instance.

In order to be part of a common MST region, a group of switches must share the same

configuration attributes.

It is up to the network administrator to properly propagate the configuration throughout the region.

Currently, this step is only possible by the means of the command line interface (CLI) or through

Simple Network

Management Protocol (SNMP). Other methods can be envisioned, as the IEEE specification does

not explicitly mention how to accomplish that step.

Note: If for any reason two switches differ on one or more configuration attribute, the switches are

part of different regions. For more information refer to the Region Boundary section of this

document.

Region Boundary

In order to ensure consistent VLAN-to-instance mapping, it is necessary for the protocol to be able

to exactly identify the boundaries of the regions. For that purpose, the characteristics of the region

are included in the BPDUs. The exact VLANs-to-instance mapping is not propagated in the BPDU,

because the switches only need to know whether they are in the same region as a neighbor.

Therefore, only a digest of the VLANs-toinstance mapping table is sent, along with the revision

number and the name. Once a switch receives a BPDU, the switch extracts the digest (a

numerical value derived from the VLAN-to-instance mapping table through a mathematical

function) and compares this digest with its own computed digest. If the digests differ, the port on

which the BPDU was received is at the boundary of a region.

In generic terms, a port is at the boundary of a region if the designated bridge on its segment is in

a different region or if it receives legacy 802.1d BPDUs. In this diagram, the port on B1 is at the

boundary of region A, whereas the ports on B2 and B3 are internal to region B:

MST Instances

According to the IEEE 802.1s specification, an MST bridge must be able to handle at least these

two instances:

One Internal Spanning Tree (IST)

One or more Multiple Spanning Tree Instance(s) (MSTIs)

The terminology continues to evolve, as 802.1s is actually in a pre-standard phase. It is likely

these names will change in the final release of 802.1s. The Cisco implementation supports 16

instances: one IST (instance 0) and 15 MSTIs.

show vtp status

Cisco switches “show vtp status” Field Descriptions has a MD5 digest field that is a 16-byte

checksum of the

VTP configuration as shown below

Router# show vtp status

VTP Version: 3 (capable)

Configuration Revision: 1

Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005

Number of existing VLANs: 37

VTP Operating Mode: Server

VTP Domain Name: [smartports]

VTP Pruning Mode: Disabled

VTP V2 Mode: Enabled

VTP Traps Generation: Disabled

MD5 digest : 0x26 0xEE 0x0D 0x84 0x73 0x0E 0x1B 0x69

Configuration last modified by 172.20.52.19 at 7-25-08 14:33:43

Local updater ID is 172.20.52.19 on interface Gi5/2 (first layer3 interface fou)

VTP version running: 2

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfc.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/lanswitch/command/lsw-cr-book.pdf


QUESTION NO:24

Refer to the exhibit.

R1 is not learning about the 172.16.10.0 subnet from the BGP neighbor R2 (209.165.202.130).

What can be done so that R1 will learn about this network?

A. Disable auto-summary on R2.

B. Configure an explicit network command for the 172.16.10.0 subnet on R2.

C. Subnet information cannot be passed between IBGP peers.

D. Disable auto-summary on R1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

By default, BGP does not accept subnets redistributed from IGP. To advertise and carry subnet

routes in BGP, use an explicit network command or the no auto-summary command. If you disable

auto-summarization and have not entered a network command, you will not advertise network

routes for networks with subnet routes unless they contain a summary route.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/11_3/np1/command/reference/1rbgp.html


QUESTION NO:33

Which two OSPF LSA types are new in OSPF version 3? (Choose two.)

A. Link

B. NSSA external

C. Network link

D. Intra-area prefix

E. AS domain

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

New LSA Types

OSPFv3 carries over the seven basic LSA types we\’re familiar with from OSPFv2. However, the

type 1 and 2 LSAs have been re-purposed, as will be discussed in a bit. OSPFv3 also introduces

two new LSA types: Link and Intra-area Prefix.

Reference

http://packetlife.net/blog/2010/mar/2/ospfv2-versus-ospfv3/


QUESTION NO:38

Refer to the exhibit.

This is an MPLS VPN network with OSPF as the PE-CE routing protocol. Which statement is

correct?

A. The routing inside the VPN RED will never work correctly.

B. The routing inside the VPN RED can be enabled by configuring virtual links between the PE

routers.

C. The routing inside the VPN RED can be enabled by configuring area 0 inside the VRF on the

PE routers.

D. The routing inside the VPN RED will work without any special OSPF configuration.

E. The routing inside the VPN RED will work if the PE routers have a full mesh of sham-links

configured for VRF RED.

Answer: D Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/net_mgmt/vpn_solutions_center/1.1/user/guide/VPN_UG1.html


QUESTION NO:39

Which two statements are correct about Nonstop Forwarding? (Choose two.)

A. It allows the standby RP to take control of the device after a hardware or software fault on the

active RP.

B. It is a Layer 3 function that works with SSO to minimize the amount of time a network is

unavailable to users following a switchover.

C. It is supported by the implementation of EIGRP, OSPF, RIPv2, and BGP protocols.

D. It synchronizes startup configuration, startup variables, and running configuration.

E. The main objective of NSF is to continue forwarding IP packets following a switchover.

F. Layer 2 802.1w or 802.1s must be used, as 802.1d cannot process the Layer 2 changes.

G. Routing protocol tuning parameters must be the same as the NSF parameters, or failover will

be inconsistent.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: Explanation

Cisco Nonstop Forwarding (NSF) works with the Stateful Switchover (SSO) feature in Cisco IOS

software. NSF works with SSO to minimize the amount of time a network is unavailable to its

users following a switchover. The main objective of Cisco NSF is to continue forwarding IP

packets following a Route Processor (RP) switchover.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2s/feature/guide/fsnsf20s.html


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection
         

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply