Press "Enter" to skip to content

Cisco Certification Study Guide and Preparation Materials

CertBus 2018 Latest Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1436QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2018 Latest 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 1436QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

CertBus has the latest update version of Cisco CCIE Nov 18,2018 Latest 400-101 exam questions exam, which is a hot exam of Cisco CCIE certification. CertBus Cisco CCIE exam dumps will fill you with confidence to pass this certification exam with a satisfied high score.

CertBus 100% real 400-101 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. CertBus – help you to pass all 400-101 certification exams! CertBus – find all popular 400-101 exam certification study materials here. our expert team is ready to help you to get your certification easily. CertBus goal help you get passed in all 400-101 certification exams first attempt. 400-101 high pass rate and success rate.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:8

Which statement is true about loop guard?

A. Loop guard only operates on interfaces that are considered point-to-point by the spanning tree.

B. Loop guard only operates on root ports.

C. Loop guard only operates on designated ports.

D. Loop guard only operates on edge ports.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Explanation

Understanding How Loop Guard Works

Unidirectional link failures may cause a root port or alternate port to become designated as root if

BPDUs are absent. Some software failures may introduce temporary loops in the network. Loop

guard checks if a root port or an alternate root port receives BPDUs. If the port is receiving

BPDUs, loop guard puts the port into an inconsistent state until it starts receiving BPDUs again.

Loop guard isolates the failure and lets spanning tree converge to a stable topology without the

failed link or bridge.

You can enable loop guard per port with the set spantree guard loop command.

Note When you are in MST mode, you can set all the ports on a switch with the set spantree

global-defaults loop-guard command.

When you enable loop guard, it is automatically applied to all of the active instances or VLANs to

which that port belongs. When you disable loop guard, it is disabled for the specified ports.

Disabling loop guard moves all loop-inconsistent ports to the listening state.

If you enable loop guard on a channel and the first link becomes unidirectional, loop guard blocks

the entire channel until the affected port is removed from the channel. Figure 8-6 shows loop

guard in a triangle switch configuration.

Figure 8-6 Triangle Switch Configuration with Loop Guard

Figure 8-6 illustrates the following configuration:

Switches A and B are distribution switches.

Switch C is an access switch.

Loop guard is enabled on ports 3/1 and 3/2 on Switches A, B, and C.

Use loop guard only in topologies where there are blocked ports. Topologies that have no blocked

ports, which are loop free, do not need to enable this feature. Enabling loop guard on a root switch

has no effect but provides protection when a root switch becomes a nonroot switch.

Follow these guidelines when using loop guard:

Do not enable loop guard on PortFast-enabled or dynamic VLAN ports.

Do not enable PortFast on loop guard-enabled ports.

Do not enable loop guard if root guard is enabled.

Do not enable loop guard on ports that are connected to a shared link.

Note: We recommend that you enable loop guard on root ports and alternate root ports on access

switches.

Loop guard interacts with other features as follows:

Loop guard does not affect the functionality of UplinkFast or BackboneFast.

Root guard forces a port to always be designated as the root port. Loop guard is effective only if

the port is a root port or an alternate port. Do not enable loop guard and root guard on a port at the

same time.

PortFast transitions a port into a forwarding state immediately when a link is established. Because

a PortFast-enabled port will not be a root port or alternate port, loop guard and PortFast cannot be

configured on the same port. Assigning dynamic VLAN membership for the port requires that the

port is PortFast enabled. Do not configure a loop guard-enabled port with dynamic VLAN

membership.

If your network has a type-inconsistent port or a PVID-inconsistent port, all BPDUs are dropped

until the misconfiguration is corrected. The port transitions out of the inconsistent state after the

message age expires. Loop guard ignores the message age expiration on type-inconsistent ports

and PVID-inconsistent ports. If the port is already blocked by loop guard, misconfigured BPDUs

that are received on the port make loop guard recover, but the port is moved into the type-

inconsistent state or PVID-inconsistent state.

In high-availability switch configurations, if a port is put into the blocked state by loop guard, it

remains blocked even after a switchover to the redundant supervisor engine. The newly activated

supervisor engine recovers the port only after receiving a BPDU on that port.

Loop guard uses the ports known to spanning tree. Loop guard can take advantage of logical ports

provided by the Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP). However, to form a channel, all the physical

ports grouped in the channel must have compatible configurations. PAgP enforces uniform

configurations of root guard or loop guard on all the physical ports to form a channel.

These caveats apply to loop guard:


QUESTION NO:12

Which two options are contained in a VTP subset advertisement? (Choose two.)

A. followers field

B. MD5 digest

C. VLAN information

D. sequence number

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Subset Advertisements

When you add, delete, or change a VLAN in a Catalyst, the server Catalyst where the changes are

made increments the configuration revision and issues a summary advertisement. One or several

subset advertisements follow the summary advertisement. A subset advertisement contains a list

of VLAN information.

If there are several VLANs, more than one subset advertisement can be required in order to

advertise all the VLANs.

Subset Advertisement Packet Format

This formatted example shows that each VLAN information field contains information for a different

VLAN. It is ordered so that lowered-valued ISL VLAN IDs occur first:

Most of the fields in this packet are easy to understand. These are two clarifications:

Code


QUESTION NO:14

Which three options are features of VTP version 3? (Choose three.)

A. VTPv3 supports 8K VLANs.

B. VTPv3 supports private VLAN mapping.

C. VTPv3 allows for domain discovery.

D. VTPv3 uses a primary server concept to avoid configuration revision issues.

E. VTPv3 is not compatible with VTPv1 or VTPv2.

F. VTPv3 has a hidden password option.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

Key Benefits of VTP Version 3

Much work has gone into improving the usability of VTP version 3 in three major areas:

The new version of VTP offers better administrative control over which device is allowed to update

other devices\’ view of the VLAN topology. The chance of unintended and disruptive changes is

significantly reduced, and availability is increased. The reduced risk of unintended changes will

ease the change process and help speed deployment.

Functionality for the VLAN environment has been significantly expanded. Two enhancements are

most beneficial for today\’s networks:


QUESTION NO:18

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is correct about the prefix 160.0.0.0/8?

A. The prefix has encountered a routing loop.

B. The prefix is an aggregate with an as-set.

C. The prefix has been aggregated twice, once in AS 100 and once in AS 200.

D. None of these statements is true.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:19

Which two options does Cisco PfR use to control the entrance link selection with inbound

optimization? (Choose two.)

A. Prepend extra AS hops to the BGP prefix.

B. Advertise more specific BGP prefixes (longer mask).

C. Add (prepend) one or more communities to the prefix that is advertised by BGP.

D. Have BGP dampen the prefix.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: PfR Entrance Link Selection Control Techniques

The PfR BGP inbound optimization feature introduced the ability to influence inbound traffic. A

network advertises reachability of its inside prefixes to the Internet using eBGP advertisements to

its ISPs. If the same prefix is advertised to more than one ISP, then the network is multihoming.

PfR BGP inbound optimization works best with multihomed networks, but it can also be used with

a network that has multiple connections to the same ISP. To implement BGP inbound

optimization, PfR manipulates eBGP advertisements to influence the best entrance selection for

traffic bound for inside prefixes. The benefit of implementing the best entrance selection is limited

to a network that has more than one ISP connection.

To enforce an entrance link selection, PfR offers the following methods:

BGP Autonomous System Number Prepend When an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP) due

to delay, or in images prior to Cisco IOS Releases 15.2(1) T1 and 15.1(2)S, and PfR selects a

best entrance for an inside prefix, extra autonomous system hops are prepended one at a time (up

to a maximum of six) to the inside prefix BGP advertisement over the other entrances. In Cisco

IOS Releases 15.2(1)T1, 15.1(2)S, and later releases, when an entrance link goes out-of policy

(OOP) due to unreachable or loss reasons, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix,

six extra autonomous system hops are prepended immediately to the inside prefix BGP

advertisement over the other entrances. The extra autonomous system hops on the other

entrances increase the probability that the best entrance will be used for the inside prefix. When

the entrance link is OOP due to unreachable or loss reasons, six extra autonomous system hops

are added immediately to allow the software to quickly move the traffic away from the old entrance

link. This is the default method PfR uses to control an inside prefix, and no user configuration is

required.

BGP Autonomous System Number Community Prepend

When an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP) due to delay, or in images prior to Cisco IOS

Releases 15.2

(1)T1 and 15.1(2)S, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix, a BGP prepend

community is attached one at a time (up to a maximum of six) to the inside prefix BGP

advertisement from the network to another autonomous system such as an ISP. In Cisco IOS

Releases 15.2(1)T1, 15.1(2)S, and later releases, when an entrance link goes out-of-policy (OOP)

due to unreachable or loss reasons, and PfR selects a best entrance for an inside prefix, six BGP

prepend communities are attached to the inside prefix BGP advertisement. The BGP prepend

community will increase the number of autonomous system hops in the advertisement of the

inside prefix from the ISP to its peers. Autonomous system prepend BGP community is the

preferred method to be used for PfR BGP inbound optimization because there is no risk of the

local ISP filtering the extra autonomous system hops. There are some issues, for example, not all

ISPs support the BGP prepend community, ISP policies may ignore or modify the autonomous

system hops, and a transit ISP may filter the autonomous system path. If you use this method of

inbound optimization and a change is made to an autonomous system, you must issue an

outbound reconfiguration using the “clear ip bgp” command.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/pfr/configuration/15-2s/pfr-bgp-inbound.html#GUID-

F8A59E241D59-

4924-827D-B23B43D9A8E0

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps8787/products_ios_protocol_option_home.html


Latest 400-101 Dumps400-101 VCE Dumps400-101 Study Guide

QUESTION NO:20

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the potential issue with this configuration?

A. There is no potential issue; OSPF will work fine in any condition.

B. Sub-optimal routing may occur since there is no area 1 adjacency between the ABRs.

C. This is a wrong OSPF configuration because all routers must be in area 0 only.

D. This is a wrong OSPF configuration because /30 requires 0.0.0.3 wild card.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:21

Refer to the exhibit.

A packet from RTD with destination RTG, is reaching RTB. What is the path this packet will take

from RTB to reach RTG?

A. RTB – RTA – RTG

B. RTB – RTD – RTC – RTA – RTG

C. RTB – RTF – RTE – RTA – RTG

D. RTB will not be able to reach RTG since the OSPF configuration is wrong.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:28

Which two orders in the BGP Best Path Selection process are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Higher local preference, then lowest MED, then eBGP over iBGP paths

B. Higher local preference, then highest weight, then lowest router ID

C. Highest weight, then higher local preference, then shortest AS path

D. Lowest origin type, then higher local preference, then lowest router ID

E. Highest weight, then higher local preference, then highest MED

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:41

On a router, interface S0 is running EIGRPv6, and interface S1 is running OSPFv3. A

redistribution command is issued under OSPFv3, redistribute EIGRP 1 metric 20 under ipv6 router

ospf 1. What will happen after applying this redistribution command?

A. All routes showing up as D and D EX in the routing table will be redistributed into OSPFv3.

B. All routes showing up as D, D EX, and C in the routing table will be redistributed into OSPFv3.

C. All routes showing up as D and D EX in the routing table and the S0 interface will be

redistributed into OSPFv3.

D. All routes showing up as D in the routing table will be redistributed into OSPFv3.

E. All routes showing up as D EX in the routing table will be redistributed into OSPFv3.

Answer: A

Explanation:

D are EIGRP Internal Routes and D EX are EIGRP external routes. Both Internal and External

EIGRP routes will be redistributed with the configuration shown above


QUESTION NO:44

How is RPF used in multicast routing?

A. to prevent multicast packets from looping

B. to prevent PIM packets from looping

C. to instruct PIM where to send a (*, G) or (S, G) join message

D. to prevent multicast packets from looping and to instruct PIM where to send a (*, G) or (S, G)

join message

Answer: D

Explanation:


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection
         

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply