Easily Pass 400-101 Exam with CertBus Latest Cisco 400-101 Study Materials

CertBus 2018 Newest Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

400-101 CCIE Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 1063QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% 400-101 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 400-101 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/400-101.pdf
☆ CertBus 2018 Newest 400-101 CCIE exam Question PDF Free Download from Google Drive Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

Following 400-101 1063QAs are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

No debt that the Cisco CCIE Mar 09,2018 Hotest 400-101 study guide dumps are very popular and CertBus provides variety of Cisco CCIE Newest 400-101 vce dumps exam dumps in PDF and VCE format. CertBus will continue to release latest CCIE Newest 400-101 vce dumps CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 study materials to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

CertBus it exam study material and real exam questions and answers help you pass 400-101 exams and get 400-101 certifications easily. CertBus – professional 400-101 certification exam dumps provider. we do all things to help with your exams. CertBus free study guide and dumps for 400-101. CertBus 400-101 certification practice questions and answers. help candidates get well prepared for their 400-101 certification exams.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 400-101 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html

QUESTION NO:2

A branch router is configured with an egress QoS policy that was designed for a total number of

10 concurrent VOIP calls.

Due to expansion, 15 VOIP calls are now running over the link, but after the 14th call was

established, all calls were affected and the voice quality was dramatically degraded.

Assuming that there is enough bandwidth on the link for all of this traffic, which part of the QoS

configuration should be updated due to the new traffic profile?

A. Increase the shaping rate for the priority queue. B.

Remove the policer applied on the priority queue. C.

Remove the shaper applied on the priority queue. D.

Increase the policing rate for the priority queue.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:3

A new backup connection is being deployed on a remote site router. The stability of the connection

has been a concern. In order to provide more information to EIGRP regarding this interface, you

wish to incorporate the “reliability” cost metric in the EIGRP calculation with the command metric

weights 1 0 1 0 1.

What impact will this modification on the remote site router have for other existing EIGRP

neighborships from the same EIGRP domain?

A. Existing neighbors will immediately begin using the new metric.

B. Existing neighbors will use the new metric after clearing the EIGRP neighbors.

C. Existing neighbors will resync, maintaining the neighbor relationship.

D. All existing neighbor relationships will go down.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:6

Why would a rogue host that is running a DHCP server on a campus LAN network present a

security risk?

A. It may allocate IP addresses from an unknown subnet to the users.

B. All multicast traffic can be sniffed by using the DHCP multicast capabilities.

C. The CPU utilization of the first hop router can be overloaded by exploiting DHCP relay open

ports.

D. A potential man-in-the-middle attack can be used against the clients.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:7

Which statement is true about TCN propagation?

A. The originator of the TCN immediately floods this information through the network.

B. The TCN propagation is a two step process.

C. A TCN is generated and sent to the root bridge.

D. The root bridge must flood this information throughout the network.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Explanation

New Topology Change Mechanisms

When an 802.1D bridge detects a topology change, it uses a reliable mechanism to first notify the

root bridge.

This is shown in this diagram:

Once the root bridge is aware of a change in the topology of the network, it sets the TC flag on the

BPDUs it sends out, which are then relayed to all the bridges in the network. When a bridge

receives a BPDU with the TC flag bit set, it reduces its bridging-table aging time to forward delay

seconds. This ensures a relatively quick flush of stale information. Refer to Understanding

Spanning-Tree Protocol Topology Changes for more information on this process. This topology

change mechanism is deeply remodeled in RSTP. Both the detection of a topology change and its

propagation through the network evolve.

Topology Change Detection

In RSTP, only non-edge ports that move to the forwarding state cause a topology change. This

means that a loss of connectivity is not considered as a topology change any more, contrary to

802.1D (that is, a port that moves to blocking no longer generates a TC). When a RSTP bridge

detects a topology change, these occur:

It starts the TC While timer with a value equal to twice the hello-time for all its non-edge

designated ports and its root port, if necessary.

It flushes the MAC addresses associated with all these ports.

Note: As long as the TC While timer runs on a port, the BPDUs sent out of that port have the TC

bit set.

BPDUs are also sent on the root port while the timer is active.

Topology Change Propagation

When a bridge receives a BPDU with the TC bit set from a neighbor, these occur:

It clears the MAC addresses learned on all its ports, except the one that receives the topology

change.

It starts the TC While timer and sends BPDUs with TC set on all its designated ports and root port

(RSTP no longer uses the specific TCN BPDU, unless a legacy bridge needs to be notified).

This way, the TCN floods very quickly across the whole network. The TC propagation is now a one

step process. In fact, the initiator of the topology change floods this information throughout the

network, as opposed to 802.1D where only the root did. This mechanism is much faster than the

802.1D equivalent. There is no need to wait for the root bridge to be notified and then maintain the

topology change state for the whole network for seconds.

In just a few seconds, or a small multiple of hello-times, most of the entries in the CAM tables of

the entire network (VLAN) flush. This approach results in potentially more temporary flooding, but

on the other hand it clears potential stale information that prevents rapid connectivity restitution.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml


QUESTION NO:20

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the potential issue with this configuration?

A. There is no potential issue; OSPF will work fine in any condition.

B. Sub-optimal routing may occur since there is no area 1 adjacency between the ABRs.

C. This is a wrong OSPF configuration because all routers must be in area 0 only.

D. This is a wrong OSPF configuration because /30 requires 0.0.0.3 wild card.

Answer: B

Explanation:


400-101 PDF Dumps400-101 Practice Test400-101 Braindumps

QUESTION NO:22

Refer to the exhibit.

Which path is selected as best path?

A. path 1, because it is learned from IGP B.

path 1, because the metric is the lowest C.

path 2, because it is external

D. path 2, because it has the higher router ID

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:23

What action will a BGP route reflector take when it receives a prefix marked with the community

attribute NO ADVERTISE from a client peer?

A. It will advertise the prefix to all other client peers and non-client peers.

B. It will not advertise the prefix to EBGP peers.

C. It will only advertise the prefix to all other IBGP peers.

D. It will not advertise the prefix to any peers.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:30

What is the flooding scope of an OSPFv3 LSA, if the value of the S2 bit is set to 1 and the S1 bit is

set to 0?

A. link local

B. area wide

C. AS wide

D. reserved

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Type 1 router LSA is now link local and the Type 2 Network LSA is AS Wide

S2 and S1 indicate the LSA\’s flooding scope. Table 9-1 shows the possible values of these two

bits and the associated flooding scopes.

Table 9-1 S bits in the OSPFv3 LSA Link State Type field and their associated flooding scopes

LSA Function Code, the last 13 bits of the LS Type field, corresponds to the OSPFv2 Type field.

Table 9-2 shows the common LSA types used by OSPFv3 and the values of their corresponding

LS Types. If you decode the hex values, you will see that the default U bit of all of them is 0. The S

bits of all LSAs except two indicate area scope. Of the remaining two, AS External LSAs have an

AS flooding scope and Link LSAs have a linklocal flooding scope. Most of the OSPFv3 LSAs have

functional counterparts in OSPFv2; these OSPFv2 LSAs and their types are also shown in Table

9-2.

Table 9-2 OSPFv3 LSA types and their OSPFv2 counterparts

Reference

http://www.networkworld.com/subnets/cisco/050107-ch9-ospfv3.html?page=1


QUESTION NO:32

Which two tunneling techniques support IPv6 multicasting? (Choose two.)

A. 6to4

B. 6over4

C. ISATAP

D. 6PE

E. GRE

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

When IPv6 multicast is supported (over a 6to4 tunnel), an IPv6 multicast routing protocol must be

used

Restrictions for Implementing IPv6 Multicast

IPv6 multicast for Cisco IOS software uses MLD version 2. This version of MLD is fully backward-

compatible with MLD version 1 (described in RFC 2710). Hosts that support only MLD version 1

will interoperate with a router running MLD version 2. Mixed LANs with both MLD version 1 and

MLD version 2 hosts are likewise supported.

IPv6 multicast is supported only over IPv4 tunnels in Cisco IOS Release 12.3(2)T, Cisco IOS

Release 12.2

(18)S, and Cisco IOS Release 12.0(26)S.

When the bidirectional (bidir) range is used in a network, all routers in that network must be able to

understand the bidirectional range in the bootstrap message (BSM).

IPv6 multicast routing is disabled by default when the ipv6 unicast-routing command is configured.

On Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Cisco 7600 series routers, the ipv6 multicast-routing also must be

enabled in order to use IPv6 unicast routing

Reference http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac123/ac147/ac174/ac197/

about_cisco_ipj_archive_article09186a00800c830a.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipv6/configuration/guide/ip6-multicast.html

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/183386


QUESTION NO:33

Which two OSPF LSA types are new in OSPF version 3? (Choose two.)

A. Link

B. NSSA external

C. Network link

D. Intra-area prefix

E. AS domain

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

New LSA Types

OSPFv3 carries over the seven basic LSA types we\’re familiar with from OSPFv2. However, the

type 1 and 2 LSAs have been re-purposed, as will be discussed in a bit. OSPFv3 also introduces

two new LSA types: Link and Intra-area Prefix.

Reference

http://packetlife.net/blog/2010/mar/2/ospfv2-versus-ospfv3/


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 400-101 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 400-101 exam and get the final success.

400-101 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mdEpkTFZvSDJDc2c/view?usp=sharing

400-101 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection