[Newest Version] Easily Pass 350-001 Exam with CertBus Updated Real Cisco 350-001 Exam Materials

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your 350-001 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Cisco 350-001 CCIE Routing and Switching Written exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We, CertBus, provides the most update exam PDF and VCEs. With CertBus latest exam questions and answerss, you’ll pass the 350-001 CCIE Routing and Switching Written exam in an easy way.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 350-001 preparation materials from Cisco Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/350-001.html

QUESTION NO:20

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the potential issue with this configuration?

A. There is no potential issue; OSPF will work fine in any condition.

B. Sub-optimal routing may occur since there is no area 1 adjacency between the ABRs.

C. This is a wrong OSPF configuration because all routers must be in area 0 only.

D. This is a wrong OSPF configuration because /30 requires 0.0.0.3 wild card.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:1

Which two commands are required to enable multicast on a router, knowing that the receivers only

support IGMPv2? (Choose two.)

A. ip pim rp-address

B. ip pim ssm

C. ip pim sparse-mode

D. ip pim passive

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Sparse mode logic (pull mode) is the opposite of Dense mode logic (push mode), in Dense mode

it is supposed that in every network there is someone who is requesting the multicast traffic so

PIM-DM routers begin by flooding the multicast traffic out of all their interfaces except those from

where a prune message is received to eliminate the


QUESTION NO:23

What action will a BGP route reflector take when it receives a prefix marked with the community

attribute NO ADVERTISE from a client peer?

A. It will advertise the prefix to all other client peers and non-client peers.

B. It will not advertise the prefix to EBGP peers.

C. It will only advertise the prefix to all other IBGP peers.

D. It will not advertise the prefix to any peers.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:42

Which type of domains is interconnected using Multicast Source Discovery Protocol?

A. PIM-SM

B. PIM-DM

C. PIM-SSM

D. DVMRP

Answer: A

Explanation: Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP) is a Protocol Independent Multicast

(PIM) family multicast routing protocol defined by Experimental RFC 3618. MSDP interconnects

multiple IPv4 PIM Sparse-Mode (PIM-SM) domains which enables PIM-SM to have Rendezvous

Point (RP) redundancy and inter-domain multicasting.

Reference

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multicast_Source_Discovery_Protocol


QUESTION NO:21

Refer to the exhibit.

A packet from RTD with destination RTG, is reaching RTB. What is the path this packet will take

from RTB to reach RTG?

A. RTB – RTA – RTG

B. RTB – RTD – RTC – RTA – RTG

C. RTB – RTF – RTE – RTA – RTG

D. RTB will not be able to reach RTG since the OSPF configuration is wrong.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:44

How is RPF used in multicast routing?

A. to prevent multicast packets from looping

B. to prevent PIM packets from looping

C. to instruct PIM where to send a (*, G) or (S, G) join message

D. to prevent multicast packets from looping and to instruct PIM where to send a (*, G) or (S, G)

join message

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION NO:46

Refer to the exhibit.

Which interface(s) will show ip rpf 1.1.1.2 indicate as RPF interface(s)?

A. Ethernet 1/0

B. Ethernet 0/0

C. Both Ethernet 0/0 and Ethernet 1/0

D. RPF will fail

Answer: A

Explanation:

When troubleshooting multicast routing, the primary concern is the source address. Multicast has

a concept of Reverse Path Forwarding check (RPF check). When a multicast packet arrives on an

interface, the RPF process checks to ensure that this incoming interface is the outgoing interface

used by unicast routing to reach the source of the multicast packet. This RPF check process

prevents loops. Multicast routing does not forward a packet unless the source of the packet

passes a reverse path forwarding (RPF) check. Once a packet passes this RPF check, multicast

routing forwards the packet based only upon the destination address.

Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk828/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094b55.shtml


QUESTION NO:8

Which statement is true about loop guard?

A. Loop guard only operates on interfaces that are considered point-to-point by the spanning tree.

B. Loop guard only operates on root ports.

C. Loop guard only operates on designated ports.

D. Loop guard only operates on edge ports.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Explanation

Understanding How Loop Guard Works

Unidirectional link failures may cause a root port or alternate port to become designated as root if

BPDUs are absent. Some software failures may introduce temporary loops in the network. Loop

guard checks if a root port or an alternate root port receives BPDUs. If the port is receiving

BPDUs, loop guard puts the port into an inconsistent state until it starts receiving BPDUs again.

Loop guard isolates the failure and lets spanning tree converge to a stable topology without the

failed link or bridge.

You can enable loop guard per port with the set spantree guard loop command.

Note When you are in MST mode, you can set all the ports on a switch with the set spantree

global-defaults loop-guard command.

When you enable loop guard, it is automatically applied to all of the active instances or VLANs to

which that port belongs. When you disable loop guard, it is disabled for the specified ports.

Disabling loop guard moves all loop-inconsistent ports to the listening state.

If you enable loop guard on a channel and the first link becomes unidirectional, loop guard blocks

the entire channel until the affected port is removed from the channel. Figure 8-6 shows loop

guard in a triangle switch configuration.

Figure 8-6 Triangle Switch Configuration with Loop Guard

Figure 8-6 illustrates the following configuration:

Switches A and B are distribution switches.

Switch C is an access switch.

Loop guard is enabled on ports 3/1 and 3/2 on Switches A, B, and C.

Use loop guard only in topologies where there are blocked ports. Topologies that have no blocked

ports, which are loop free, do not need to enable this feature. Enabling loop guard on a root switch

has no effect but provides protection when a root switch becomes a nonroot switch.

Follow these guidelines when using loop guard:

Do not enable loop guard on PortFast-enabled or dynamic VLAN ports.

Do not enable PortFast on loop guard-enabled ports.

Do not enable loop guard if root guard is enabled.

Do not enable loop guard on ports that are connected to a shared link.

Note: We recommend that you enable loop guard on root ports and alternate root ports on access

switches.

Loop guard interacts with other features as follows:

Loop guard does not affect the functionality of UplinkFast or BackboneFast.

Root guard forces a port to always be designated as the root port. Loop guard is effective only if

the port is a root port or an alternate port. Do not enable loop guard and root guard on a port at the

same time.

PortFast transitions a port into a forwarding state immediately when a link is established. Because

a PortFast-enabled port will not be a root port or alternate port, loop guard and PortFast cannot be

configured on the same port. Assigning dynamic VLAN membership for the port requires that the

port is PortFast enabled. Do not configure a loop guard-enabled port with dynamic VLAN

membership.

If your network has a type-inconsistent port or a PVID-inconsistent port, all BPDUs are dropped

until the misconfiguration is corrected. The port transitions out of the inconsistent state after the

message age expires. Loop guard ignores the message age expiration on type-inconsistent ports

and PVID-inconsistent ports. If the port is already blocked by loop guard, misconfigured BPDUs

that are received on the port make loop guard recover, but the port is moved into the type-

inconsistent state or PVID-inconsistent state.

In high-availability switch configurations, if a port is put into the blocked state by loop guard, it

remains blocked even after a switchover to the redundant supervisor engine. The newly activated

supervisor engine recovers the port only after receiving a BPDU on that port.

Loop guard uses the ports known to spanning tree. Loop guard can take advantage of logical ports

provided by the Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP). However, to form a channel, all the physical

ports grouped in the channel must have compatible configurations. PAgP enforces uniform

configurations of root guard or loop guard on all the physical ports to form a channel.

These caveats apply to loop guard:


QUESTION NO:30

What is the flooding scope of an OSPFv3 LSA, if the value of the S2 bit is set to 1 and the S1 bit is

set to 0?

A. link local

B. area wide

C. AS wide

D. reserved

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Type 1 router LSA is now link local and the Type 2 Network LSA is AS Wide

S2 and S1 indicate the LSA\’s flooding scope. Table 9-1 shows the possible values of these two

bits and the associated flooding scopes.

Table 9-1 S bits in the OSPFv3 LSA Link State Type field and their associated flooding scopes

LSA Function Code, the last 13 bits of the LS Type field, corresponds to the OSPFv2 Type field.

Table 9-2 shows the common LSA types used by OSPFv3 and the values of their corresponding

LS Types. If you decode the hex values, you will see that the default U bit of all of them is 0. The S

bits of all LSAs except two indicate area scope. Of the remaining two, AS External LSAs have an

AS flooding scope and Link LSAs have a linklocal flooding scope. Most of the OSPFv3 LSAs have

functional counterparts in OSPFv2; these OSPFv2 LSAs and their types are also shown in Table

9-2.

Table 9-2 OSPFv3 LSA types and their OSPFv2 counterparts

Reference

http://www.networkworld.com/subnets/cisco/050107-ch9-ospfv3.html?page=1


QUESTION NO:43

Which two multicast address ranges are assigned as source-specific multicast destination

addresses and are reserved for use by source-specific applications and protocols? (Choose two.)

A. 232.0.0.0/8

B. 239.0.0.0/8

C. 232.0.0.0/4

D. FF3x::/32

E. FF2x::/32

F. FF3x::/16

Answer: A,D

Explanation: Source-specific multicast (SSM) is a method of delivering multicast packets in which

the only packets that are delivered to a receiver are those originating from a specific source

address requested by the receiver. By so limiting the source, SSM reduces demands on the

network and improves security.

SSM requires that the receiver specify the source address and explicitly excludes the use of the (*,

G) join for all multicast groups in RFC 3376, which is possible only in IPv4\’s IGMPv3 and IPv6\’s

MLDv2.

Source-specific multicast is best understood in contrast to any-source multicast (ASM). In the

ASM service model a receiver expresses interest in traffic to a multicast address. The multicast

network must

1. discover all multicast sources sending to that address, and

2. route data from all sources to all interested receivers.

This behavior is particularly well suited to groupware applications where

1. all participants in the group want to be aware of all other participants, and

2. the list of participants is not known in advance.

The source discovery burden on the network can become significant when the number of sources

is large.

In the SSM service model, in addition to the receiver expressing interest in traffic to a multicast

address, the receiver expresses interest in receiving traffic from only one specific source sending

to that multicast address.

This relieves the network of discovering many multicast sources and reduces the amount of

multicast routing information that the network must maintain.

SSM requires support in last-hop routers and in the receiver\’s operating system. SSM support is

not required in other network components, including routers and even the sending host. Interest in

multicast traffic from a specific source is conveyed from hosts to routers using IGMPv3 as

specified in RFC 4607.

SSM destination addresses must be in the ranges 232.0.0.0/8 for IPv4 or FF3x::/96 for IPv6.

Reference

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Source-specific_multicast


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 350-001 exam successfully with our Cisco materials. CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Cisco in our team to make sure CertBus CCIE Routing and Switching Written exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CCIE Routing and Switching Written exam dumps will help you to be the Cisco specialist, clear your 350-001 exam and get the final success.

350-001 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mUVBtM1piOS1IMEU/view?usp=sharing

350-001 Cisco exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/350-001.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection