CompTIA SY0-301 Study GUide and Practice Exams, Test Engine and PDF Q and As

How to pass SY0-301 exam easily with less time? CertBus provides the most valid SY0-301 exam preparation material to boost your success rate in CompTIA SY0-301 Security Certification Exam 2011 version exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with CertBus SY0-301 PDF and VCEs, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our CompTIA materials.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SY0-301 preparation materials from CompTIA Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/SY0-301.html

QUESTION NO:210

Users are unable to connect to the web server at IP 192.168.0.20. Which of the following can be inferred of a firewall that is configured ONLY with the following ACL?

PERMIT TCP ANY HOST 192.168.0.10 EQ 80

PERMIT TCP ANY HOST 192.168.0.10 EQ 443

A. It implements stateful packet filtering.

B. It implements bottom-up processing.

C. It failed closed.

D. It implements an implicit deny.

Answer: D Explanation:


QUESTION NO:201

Which of the following services are used to support authentication services for several local devices from a central location without the use of tokens?

A. TACACS

B. Smartcards

C. Biometrics

D. Kerberos

Answer: A Explanation:


QUESTION NO:95

Using proximity card readers instead of the traditional key punch doors would help to mitigate: A. Impersonation

B. Tailgating

C. Dumpster diving

D. Shoulder surfing

Answer: D Explanation:


QUESTION NO:126

Sara, a security analyst, is trying to prove to management what costs they could incur if their customer database was breached. This database contains 250 records with PII. Studies show that the cost per record for a breach is $300. The likelihood that their database would be breached in the next year is only 5%. Which of the following is the ALE that Sara should report to management for a security breach?

A. $1,500

B. $3,750

C. $15,000

D. $75,000

Answer: B Explanation:


QUESTION NO:77

Matt, the IT Manager, wants to create a new network available to virtual servers on the same hypervisor, and does not want this network to be routable to the firewall. How could this BEST be accomplished?

A. Create a VLAN without a default gateway.

B. Remove the network from the routing table.

C. Create a virtual switch.

D. Commission a stand-alone switch.

Answer: C Explanation:


QUESTION NO:155

A security administrator wishes to change their wireless network so that IPSec is built into the protocol and NAT is no longer required for address range extension. Which of the following protocols should be used in this scenario?

A. WPA2

B. WPA

C. IPv6

D. IPv4

Answer: C Explanation:


QUESTION NO:15

Which of the following BEST describes a protective countermeasure for SQL injection?

A. Eliminating cross-site scripting vulnerabilities

B. Installing an IDS to monitor network traffic

C. Validating user input in web applications

D. Placing a firewall between the Internet and database servers

Answer: C Explanation:


QUESTION NO:154

A forensic analyst is reviewing electronic evidence after a robbery. Security cameras installed at the site were facing the wrong direction to capture the incident. The analyst ensures the cameras are turned to face the proper direction. Which of the following types of controls is being used?

A. Detective

B. Deterrent

C. Corrective

D. Preventive

Answer: C Explanation:


QUESTION NO:35

Developers currently have access to update production servers without going through an approval process. Which of the following strategies would BEST mitigate this risk?

A. Incident management

B. Clean desk policy

C. Routine audits

D. Change management

Answer: D Explanation:


QUESTION NO:111

Which of the following can BEST help prevent cross-site scripting attacks and buffer overflows on a production system?

A. Input validation

B. Network intrusion detection system

C. Anomaly-based HIDS

D. Peer review

Answer: A Explanation:


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the SY0-301 exam successfully with our CompTIA materials. CertBus Security Certification Exam 2011 version exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best CompTIA in our team to make sure CertBus Security Certification Exam 2011 version exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Security Certification Exam 2011 version exam dumps will help you to be the CompTIA specialist, clear your SY0-301 exam and get the final success.

SY0-301 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mRzJFSzJCUjhFbXc/view?usp=sharing

SY0-301 CompTIA exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/SY0-301.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection