Free Share CertBus CompTIA 220-801 Exam Dumps and Practice Questions and Answers

Which certification is the most popular and worthy to get? No doubt the 220-801 CompTIA A Certification Exam exam is a worth challenging task but you should take among all the IT certifications . CertBus is providing the latest version of 220-801 PDF and VCE dumps now. Comprehensive understanding on 220-801 CompTIA A Certification Exam exam syllabus through CertBus 100% pass guarantee of the success on your 220-801 CompTIA A Certification Exam exam taking.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 220-801 preparation materials from CompTIA Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/220-801.html

QUESTION NO:17

Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

A. DVI

B. VGA

C. RGB

D. Composite video

Answer: D

Explanation: ReferencE. http://www.crutchfield.com/SzwZUk3RXHNR/

learn/learningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite

video jack)


QUESTION NO:10

A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for

computer-aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components

are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

A. Triple channel memory

B. MIDI sound card

C. Socket 1156 motherboard

D. Onboard graphics

E. Socket 1366 CPU

Answer: A,E

Explanation: ReferencE. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/306223-28-socket-1155

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/292783-30-triple-channel-dual-channel


QUESTION NO:5

After setting up a new computer, a user states that the mouse and keyboard will not work.

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. The network cable is disconnected

B. The PS/2 connectors are switched

C. The USB connectors are switched

D. The hard drive is unplugged

Answer: B

Explanation:

It is normal to switch the PS/2 connectors in older computers. PS/2 connectors are present

side by side at the back of a computer casing. Both are colored to avoid switching but

sometimes the keyboard is switched to a mouse PS/2 port and the mouse is connected to

keyboard PS/2 port. So first check PS/2 connector to see whether the problem lies with

PS/2 connectors.


QUESTION NO:27

The SODIMM memory form factor is generally used in which of the following?

A. Laptops

B. Servers

C. Desktops

D. Workstations

Answer: A

Explanation: ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO-DIMM


QUESTION NO:16

Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of

Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the

following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

A. The Registry

B. Device Manager

C. Disk Management

D. The BIOS

Answer: D

Explanation:

BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and

it is perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to

disable the DVD drives.


QUESTION NO:6

Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at

high rates?

A. HDMI

B. DVI-D

C. S-Video

D. DVI-I

Answer: A

Explanation: ReferencE. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI


QUESTION NO:2

A technician would like to connect to a computer using remote desktop. Which of the

following ports does remote desktop use by default?

A. 22

B. 443

C. 3389

D. 8080

Answer: C

Explanation:

The default port for remote desktop application is 3389.

ReferencE. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/allow-remote-desktopconnections-

from-outside-your-home-network (see forward TCP port 3389)


QUESTION NO:19

Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?

A. CMOS

B. BIOS

C. MBR

D. HAL

Answer: B

Explanation: ReferencE. http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot.html


QUESTION NO:15

Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage

capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described

computer?

A. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array

B. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0

C. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1

D. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0

Answer: B

Explanation: ReferencE. http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/12651-2x-200GB-SATA-IRaid-

0-v-s-single-500GB-SATA-II


QUESTION NO:1

After a technician installs a video card, which of the following should the technician

configure NEXT?

A. Resolution

B. Colors

C. Dots per inch

D. Refresh rate

Answer: A

Explanation:

Video card is related to the resolution and color. To make sure the card is installed

correctly and working properly, you need to check the resolution. If the desired resolution is

not achieved, you can change the video card for a better one you can adjust the video card

in the slot.


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 220-801 exam successfully with our CompTIA materials. CertBus CompTIA A Certification Exam exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best CompTIA in our team to make sure CertBus CompTIA A Certification Exam exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam CompTIA A Certification Exam exam dumps will help you to be the CompTIA specialist, clear your 220-801 exam and get the final success.

220-801 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mUGREVEZHQ0tSZ0k/view?usp=sharing

220-801 CompTIA exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/220-801.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection