Pass 312-50 Exam By Practicing CertBus Latest EC-COUNCIL 312-50 VCE and PDF Braindumps

CertBus 2019 Newest EC-COUNCIL 312-50 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

312-50 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 765QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html [100% 312-50 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 312-50 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/312-50.pdf

Following 312-50 765QAs are all new published by EC-COUNCIL Official Exam Center

Certified Ethical Hacker Hotest 312-50 vce easy pass guidance: Preparing for EC-COUNCIL Certified Ethical Hacker Newest 312-50 practice exam is really a tough task to achieve. However, CertBus provides the most comprehensive PDF and VCEs, covering each knowledge points required in the actual Aug 22,2019 Newest 312-50 QAs exam.

latest 312-50 exam dumps. get your certification easily- CertBus. CertBus provides you the easiest way to pass your 312-50 certification exam. CertBus – any 312-50 exam, 312-50 easy pass. pass 312-50 exam | 312-50 written test | 312-50 exam study guide | 312-50 exam tips. CertBus – latest update source for all 312-50 certification exams.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 312-50 preparation materials from EC-COUNCIL Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html

Question 1:

Who is an Ethical Hacker?

A. A person who hacks for ethical reasons

B. A person who hacks for an ethical cause

C. A person who hacks for defensive purposes

D. A person who hacks for offensive purposes

Correct Answer: C

The Ethical hacker is a security professional who applies his hacking skills for defensive purposes.


Question 2:

What is “Hacktivism”?

A. Hacking for a cause

B. Hacking ruthlessly

C. An association which groups activists

D. None of the above

Correct Answer: A

The term was coined by author/critic Jason Logan King Sack in an article about media artist Shu Lea Cheang. Acts of hacktivism are carried out in the belief that proper use of code will have leveraged effects similar to regular activism or civil disobedience.


Question 3:

The United Kingdom (UK) he passed a law that makes hacking into an unauthorized network a felony. The law states:

Section1 of the Act refers to unauthorized access to computer material. This states that a person commits an offence if he causes a computer to perform any function with intent to secure unauthorized access to any program or data held in any computer. For a successful conviction under this part of the Act, the prosecution must prove that the access secured is unauthorized and that the suspect knew that this was the case. This section is designed to deal with common- orgraden hacking.

Section 2 of the deals with unauthorized access with intent to commit or facilitate the commission of further offences. An offence is committed under Section 2 if a Section 1 offence has been committed and there is the intention of committing or facilitating a further offense (any offence which attacks a custodial sentence of more than five years, not necessarily one covered but the Act). Even if it is not possible to prove the intent to commit the further offence, the Section 1 offence is still committed.

Section 3 Offences cover unauthorized modification of computer material, which generally means the creation and distribution of viruses. For conviction to succeed there must have been the intent to cause the modifications and knowledge that the modification had not been authorized

What is the law called?

A. Computer Misuse Act 1990

B. Computer incident Act 2000

C. Cyber Crime Law Act 2003

D. Cyber Space Crime Act 1995

Correct Answer: A

Computer Misuse Act (1990) creates three criminal offences:


Question 4:

Which of the following best describes Vulnerability?

A. The loss potential of a threat

B. An action or event that might prejudice security

C. An agent that could take advantage of a weakness

D. A weakness or error that can lead to compromise

Correct Answer: D

A vulnerability is a flaw or weakness in system security procedures, design or implementation that could be exercised (accidentally triggered or intentionally exploited) and result in a harm to an IT system or activity.


Question 5:

If you perform a port scan with a TCP ACK packet, what should an OPEN port return?

A. RST

B. No Reply

C. SYN/ACK

D. FIN

Correct Answer: A

Open ports return RST to an ACK scan.


Latest 312-50 Dumps312-50 VCE Dumps312-50 Braindumps

Question 6:

Theresa is an IT security analyst working for the United Kingdom Internet Crimes Bureau in London. Theresa has been assigned to the software piracy division which focuses on taking down individual and organized groups that distribute copyrighted software illegally. Theresa and her division have been responsible for taking down over 2,000 FTP sites hosting copyrighted software. Theresa\’s supervisor now wants her to focus on finding and taking down websites that host illegal pirated software. What are these sights called that Theresa has been tasked with taking down?

A. These sites that host illegal copyrighted software are called Warez sites

B. These sites that Theresa has been tasked to take down are called uTorrent sites

C. These websites are referred to as Dark Web sites

D. Websites that host illegal pirated versions of software are called Back Door sites

Correct Answer: A

The Warez scene, often referred to as The Scene (often capitalized) is a term of self-reference used by a community that specializes in the underground distribution of pirated content, typically software but increasingly including movies and music.


Question 7:

You have installed antivirus software and you want to be sure that your AV signatures are working correctly. You don\’t want to risk the deliberate introduction of a live virus to test the AV software. You would like to write a harmless test virus, which is based on the European Institute for Computer Antivirus Research format that can be detected by the AV software.

How should you proceed?

A. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as SAMPLEVIRUS.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$SAMPLEVIRUS-STANDARDANTIVIRUS-TEST-FILE!$H H*

B. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as AVFILE.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$AVFILE-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUS-TESTFILE!$H H*

C. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as TESTAV.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$TESTAV-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUSTEST-FILE!$H H*

D. Type the following code in notepad and save the file as EICAR.COM. Your antivirus program springs into action whenever you attempt to open, run or copy it.X5O!P %@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$EICAR-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUS-TESTFILE!$H H*

Correct Answer: D

The EICAR test file (official name: EICAR Standard Anti-Virus Test File) is a file, developed by the European Institute for Computer Antivirus Research, to test the response of computer antivirus (AV) programs. The rationale behind it is to allow people, companies, and AV programmers to test their software without having to use a real computer virus that could cause actual damage should the AV not respond correctly. EICAR likens the use of a live virus to test AV software to setting a fire in a trashcan to test a fire alarm, and promotes the EICAR test file as a safe alternative.


Question 8:

Stephanie works as a records clerk in a large office building in downtown Chicago. On Monday, she went to a mandatory security awareness class (Security5) put on by her company\’s IT department. During the class, the IT department informed all employees that everyone\’s Internet activity was thenceforth going to be monitored.

Stephanie is worried that her Internet activity might give her supervisor reason to write her up, or worse get her fired. Stephanie\’s daily work duties only consume about four hours of her time, so she usually spends the rest of the day surfing the web. Stephanie really enjoys surfing the Internet but definitely does not want to get fired for it.

What should Stephanie use so that she does not get in trouble for surfing the Internet?

A. Cookie Disabler

B. Stealth Anonymizer

C. Stealth Firefox

D. Stealth IE

Correct Answer: C

Stealth Firefox If there are times you want to surf the web without leaving a trace in your local computer, then this is the right extension for you. https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1306


Question 9:

Justine is the systems administrator for her company, an international shipping company with offices all over the world. Recent US regulations have forced the company to implement stronger and more secure means of communication. Justine and other administrators have been put in charge of securing the company\’s digital communication lines. After implementing email encryption, Justine now needs to implement robust digital signatures to ensure data authenticity and reliability. Justine has decided to implement digital signatures which are a variant of DSA and that operate on elliptical curve groups. These signatures are more efficient than DSA and are not vulnerable to a number field sieve attacks.

What type of signature has Justine decided to implement?

A. She has decided to implement ElGamal signatures since they offer more reliability than the typical DSA signatures

B. Justine has decided to use ECDSA signatures since they are more efficient than DSA signatures

C. Justine is now utilizing SHA-1 with RSA signatures to help ensure data reliability

D. These types of signatures that Justine has decided to use are called RSA-PSS signatures

Correct Answer: B

The Elliptic Curve Digital Signature Algorithm (ECDSA) is a variant of the Digital Signature Algorithm (DSA) which uses Elliptic curve cryptography. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elliptic_Curve_DSA


Question 10:

Darren is the network administrator for Greyson and Associates, a large law firm in Houston. Darren is responsible for all network functions as well as any digital forensics work that is needed. Darren is examining the firewall logs one morning and notices some unusual activity. He traces the activity target to one of the firm\’s internal file servers and finds that many documents on that server were destroyed. After performing some calculations, Darren finds the damage to be around $75,000 worth of lost data. Darren decides that this incident should be handled and resolved within the same day of its discovery.

What incident level would this situation be classified as?

A. This situation would be classified as a mid-level incident

B. Since there was over $50,000 worth of loss, this would be considered a high-level incident

C. Because Darren has determined that this issue needs to be addressed in the same day it was discovered, this would be considered a low-level incident

D. This specific incident would be labeled as an immediate-level incident

Correct Answer: D


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 312-50 exam successfully with our EC-COUNCIL materials. CertBus Ethical Hacker Certified exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best EC-COUNCIL in our team to make sure CertBus Ethical Hacker Certified exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Ethical Hacker Certified exam dumps will help you to be the EC-COUNCIL specialist, clear your 312-50 exam and get the final success.

312-50 EC-COUNCIL exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/312-50.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection