Latest CertBus 312-50V8 Exam 312-50V8 Dumps 100% Free Download

As a leading IT exam study material provider, CertBus not only provides you the 312-50V8 exam questions and answers but also the most comprehensive knowledge of the whole 312-50V8 Certified Ethical Hacker v8 certifications. We provide our users with the most accurate 312-50V8 Certified Ethical Hacker v8 study material about the 312-50V8 exam and the guarantee of pass. We assist you to get well prepared for 312-50V8 certification which is regarded valuable the IT sector.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 312-50V8 preparation materials from EC-COUNCIL Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/312-50v8.html

QUESTION NO:3

This IDS defeating technique works by splitting a datagram (or packet) into multiple

fragments and the IDS will not spot the true nature of the fully assembled datagram. The

datagram is not reassembled until it reaches its final destination. It would be a processor-

intensive task for IDS to reassemble all fragments itself, and on a busy system the packet

will slip through the IDS onto the network. What is this technique called?

A. IP Routing or Packet Dropping

B. IDS Spoofing or Session Assembly

C. IP Fragmentation or Session Splicing

D. IP Splicing or Packet Reassembly

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:35

In TCP communications there are 8 flags; FIN, SYN, RST, PSH, ACK, URG, ECE, CWR.

These flags have decimal numbers assigned to them:

FIN = 1

SYN = 2

RST = 4

PSH = 8

ACK = 16

URG = 32

ECE = 64

CWR = 128

Jason is the security administrator of ASPEN Communications. He analyzes some traffic

using Wireshark and has enabled the following filters.

What is Jason trying to accomplish here?

A. SYN,FIN,URG and PSH

B. SYN,SYN/ACK,ACK

C. RST,PSH/URG,FIN

D. ACK,ACK,SYN,URG

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:17

More sophisticated IDSs look for common shellcode signatures. But even these systems

can be bypassed, by using polymorphic shellcode. This is a technique common among

virus writers ?it basically hides the true nature of the shellcode in different disguises.

How does a polymorphic shellcode work?

A. They encrypt the shellcode by XORing values over the shellcode,using loader code to

decrypt the shellcode,and then executing the decrypted shellcode

B. They convert the shellcode into Unicode,using loader to convert back to machine code

then executing them

C. They reverse the working instructions into opposite order by masking the IDS signatures

D. They compress shellcode into normal instructions,uncompress the shellcode using

loader code and then executing the shellcode

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:22

Stephanie works as senior security analyst for a manufacturing company in Detroit.

Stephanie manages network security throughout the organization. Her colleague Jason told

her in confidence that he was able to see confidential corporate information posted on the

external website http://www.jeansclothesman.com. He tries random URLs on the

company\’s website and finds confidential information leaked over the web. Jason says this

happened about a month ago. Stephanie visits the said URLs, but she finds nothing. She is

very concerned about this, since someone should be held accountable if there was

sensitive information posted on the website.

Where can Stephanie go to see past versions and pages of a website?

A. She should go to the web page Samspade.org to see web pages that might no longer

be on the website

B. If Stephanie navigates to Search.com; she will see old versions of the company website

C. Stephanie can go to Archive.org to see past versions of the company website

D. AddressPast.com would have any web pages that are no longer hosted on the

company\’s website

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:40

How many bits encryption does SHA-1 use?

A. 64 bits

B. 128 bits

C. 256 bits

D. 160 bits

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:5

This type of Port Scanning technique splits TCP header into several packets so that the

packet filters are not able to detect what the packets intends to do.

A. UDP Scanning

B. IP Fragment Scanning

C. Inverse TCP flag scanning

D. ACK flag scanning

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:9

Jack Hacker wants to break into Brown Co.\’s computers and obtain their secret double

fudge cookie recipe. Jack calls Jane, an accountant at Brown Co., pretending to be an

administrator from Brown Co. Jack tells Jane that there has been a problem with some

accounts and asks her to verify her password with him \’\’just to double check our records.\’\’

Jane does not suspect anything amiss, and parts with her password. Jack can now access

Brown Co.\’s computers with a valid user name and password, to steal the cookie recipe.

What kind of attack is being illustrated here?

A. Reverse Psychology

B. Reverse Engineering

C. Social Engineering

D. Spoofing Identity

E. Faking Identity

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:14

How do you defend against Privilege Escalation?

A. Use encryption to protect sensitive data

B. Restrict the interactive logon privileges

C. Run services as unprivileged accounts

D. Allow security settings of IE to zero or Low

E. Run users and applications on the least privileges

Answer: A,B,C,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:12

Lori is a Certified Ethical Hacker as well as a Certified Hacking Forensics Investigator

working as an IT security consultant. Lori has been hired on by Kiley Innovators, a large

marketing firm that recently underwent a string of thefts and corporate espionage incidents.

Lori is told that a rival marketing company came out with an exact duplicate product right

before Kiley Innovators was about to release it. The executive team believes that an

employee is leaking information to the rival company. Lori questions all employees,

reviews server logs, and firewall logs; after which she finds nothing. Lori is then given

permission to search through the corporate email system. She searches by email being

sent to and sent from the rival marketing company.

She finds one employee that appears to be sending very large email to this other marketing

company, even though they should have no reason to be communicating with them. Lori

tracks down the actual emails sent and upon opening them, only finds picture files attached

to them. These files seem perfectly harmless, usually containing some kind of joke. Lori

decides to use some special software to further examine the pictures and finds that each

one had hidden text that was stored in each picture.

What technique was used by the Kiley Innovators employee to send information to the rival

marketing company?

A. The Kiley Innovators employee used cryptography to hide the information in the emails

sent

B. The method used by the employee to hide the information was logical watermarking

C. The employee used steganography to hide information in the picture attachments

D. By using the pictures to hide information,the employee utilized picture fuzzing

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:11

TCP SYN Flood attack uses the three-way handshake mechanism.

1. An attacker at system A sends a SYN packet to victim at system B.

2. System B sends a SYN/ACK packet to victim A.

3. As a normal three-way handshake mechanism system A should send an ACK packet to

system B, however, system A does not send an ACK packet to system B. In this case client

B is waiting for an ACK packet from client A.

This status of client B is called _________________

A. “half-closed”

B. “half open”

C. “full-open”

D. “xmas-open”

Answer: B

Explanation:

CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 312-50V8 exam successfully with our EC-COUNCIL materials. CertBus Certified Ethical Hacker v8 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best EC-COUNCIL in our team to make sure CertBus Certified Ethical Hacker v8 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Certified Ethical Hacker v8 exam dumps will help you to be the EC-COUNCIL specialist, clear your 312-50V8 exam and get the final success.

312-50V8 EC-COUNCIL exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/312-50v8.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection