[PDF and VCE] Free Share 000-614 PDF Exam Preparation Materials with CertBus Real Exam Questions

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your 000-614 exam! CertBus will work you out of your 000-614 exam with the latest updated 000-614 DB2 10.1 Advanced DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus provides the latest real IBM 000-614 exam preparation material, covering every aspect of 000-614 exam curriculum.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 000-614 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/000-614.html

QUESTION NO:54

Which two statements are true about the use of named node pools? (Choose two.)

A. Grid environments must have named node pools for data processing.

B. Named node pools can allow separation of buffering from sorting disks.

C. When named node pools are used, DataStage uses named pipes between stages.

D. Named node pools limit the total number of partitions that can be specified in the configuration

file.

E. Named node pools constraints will limit stages to be executed only on the nodes defined in the

node pools.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:52

A storage specialist wants to create a fixed-block volume in the extent pool P10, in rank group 0. Which of

these volumes cannot be created?

A. 2001

B. 2B00

C. 3A01

D. 5E00

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION NO:106

On an IBM System Stoage DS8000 which of the following information pairs are mandatory to create a

volume?

A. extent pool id and volume id

B. extent pool id and volume name

C. volume id and extent allocation method

D. volume name and extent allocation method

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION NO:14

An administrator needs to record media images. Which one of the following commands should the

administrator use to record them?

A. rcrmqobj

B. saveqmgr

C. rcdmqimg

D. savemqobj

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION NO:32

An administrator needs to identify which jobs are creating short CPU and disk arm usage spikes. The administrator also needs to determine what the job(s) are doing as soon as possible during or after a spike occurs.

Which tool is most appropriate to use to assist with this activity?

A. IBM i Performance Explorer (PEX)

B. IBM i Performance Management Agent

C. IBM System Director Navigator for i

D. System i Navigator Management Central monitors

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION NO:124

An administrator notices that several queue managers running on the same Linux system are generating

FFST files that indicate problems with shared memory.

Which one of the following actions might resolve these issues?

A. Increase the kernel parameters affecting shared memory.

B. Edit qm ini for each queue manager to increase the number of files in @ippc

C. Edit qm ini for each queue manager to increase the number of shared memory sections

D. Edit mqs.ini to increase the number of shared memory sections for all queue managers

Correct Answer: D

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION NO: 19

A retailer has a simple fulfillment network with one internal distribution center (DC). The retailer

would now like to introduce a new line of merchandise that will be shipped directly to the customer

by a third party logistics (3PL) facility. How should the sourcing rules be set up to accommodate

the new line of merchandise?

A. Since the third party logistics facility ships only the new line of merchandise, the 3PL ship node

can be specified on the order lines containingthese items.

B. The sourcing rule should be set up so all items will be shipped from both the 3PL and the

internal DC. The product will automatically chooseonly one ship node per order line.

C. Item classification-based sourcing rule can be defined so only items belonging to the new line

get sourced from the 3PL while the other itemsget sourced from the internal DC.

D. The 3PL and internal DC should be assigned priorities so the cost to fulfill an internal item will

be cheapest from the DC and the cost to fulfillthe new line of merchandise will be cheapest from

the 3PL node.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

A solution implementer needs to configure the appliance to throttle transactions if the device

memory utilization reaches 70%. What can the solution implementer do to achieve the desired

result?

A. Configure Throttle Settings and set the Memory Throttle threshold to 30%.

B. Configure an SLM action to throttle transactions when memory reaches 70%.

C. Configure the Statistic Settings with load interval of 1 and memory threshold to 30%.

D. Memory management is an internal DataPower function and cannot be configured.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO:91

A customer has 6.5 TB with 146 GB 15k disk drives on an IBM System Storage DS8700. They want to add

15 TB using 300 GB 15k disk drives. The customer is concerned about performance and wants to know if

the DS8700 has the performance capability. What is the appropriate way to model the performance?

A. Disk Magic

B. Capacity Magic

C. test the workload at an IBM Benchmark Center

D. test the solution with IBM Storage Performance Center

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION NO:46

The IBM TS7610 ProtecTIER Appliance Express is a data protection offering for

customers backing up no more than how much data per week?

A. 3TB

B. 5TB

C. 7 TB

D. 10 TB

Answer: A