Free Download the Most Update CertBus IBM C4040-123 Brain Dumps

This dump is 100% valid to pass IBM C4040-123 exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the CertBus C4040-123 Power Systems with POWER7 and AIX and Linux Sales Skills -v2 PDF and VCEs. All CertBus materials will help you pass your IBM exam successfully.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest C4040-123 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/C4040-123.html

QUESTION NO:18

The IT director of a data center has servers from Dell, IBM and Sun:

– The Dell servers run Linux

– The Sun Servers run Solaris

– The IBM servers run AIX.

Consolidation to fewer platforms is being considered.

What competitive advantage does the purchase of a new POWER7 server have over a new Sun

T5 server for this customer environment?

A. Linux and AIX run natively on Power Systems servers.

B. Capacity on Demand resources can be activated in increments of one tenth of a processor

core.

C. WPAR5 can be implemented on an AIX system to support both of the UNIX and Linux

workloads.

D. A POWFR7 system supports twice the number simultaneous threads per clock cycle of Dell

and Sun systems.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO:8

A customer states that Power Systems servers are too expensive to purchase when compared to

other servers. What is an appropriate response?

A. The high cost of Power Systems is offset by their reliability.

B. The true measure of system cost is TCO and not acquisition price.

C. Power Systems servers offer twice the performance of x86 systems for the same acquisition

cost.

D. The added value of a 3 year hardware warranty offsets the higher acquisition cost when

compared to x86 systems.

Answer: B

4


QUESTION NO:14

Which of the following are advantages of AIX compared to Windows?

A. Extensive list of ISV applications supported

B. Supports multiple virtualization technologies

C. Architecture provides an improved security model

D. Number of certified engineers and developers

6

Answer: C


QUESTION NO:10

What function of PowerVM is not available in VMware?

A. Multiple Virtual I/O Servers

B. I/O devices dedicated to a single partition

C. Data deduplication for directly attached storage

D. Move partitions between systems without reboot

Answer: A


QUESTION NO:6

What condition qualifies the use of AIX Express Edition within the Power Systems hardware

product line?

3

A. The maximum number of active partitions is limited to 3 partitions of any type.

B. Licensing is restricted to specific system models.

C. Processor allocations must be assigned in whole core increments.

D. Supported platforms are limited to servers with up to 2 sockets.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO:21

A customer is ordering a PowerLinux 7R2 and requires virtualization capabilities. Which of the

following supports the customer requirement?

A. SuSewithXEN

B. SuSe with KVM

C. SuSe with PowerVM

D. SuSe with VMControl

Answer: C


QUESTION NO:12

A customer needs to quickly provision new workloads. Which product can capture an image of an

existing partition and use it for future workload provisioning?

A. AIX Workload Manager

B. Tivoli Enterprise Manager

C. VMControl Standard Edition

D. PowerHA Enterprise Edition

Answer: C


QUESTION NO:15

Which of the following is a reason why AIX is a leader in the UNIX marketplace?

A. AIX development is outsourced worldwide to attract the best developers.

B. AIX primarily works with the Open Source community to extend its functionally.

C. AIX binary compatibility enables customers to run programs originally compiled for HP-UX and

Oracle/Solaris.

D. AIX is jointly developed with Power Systems hardware and provides improved support for new

technologies.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO:7

Which of the following business issues provides an opportunity to discuss the competitive

advantages of an AIX based system using Capacity on Demand?

A. Government regulations to improve the security of personal data are causing a significant

increase in IT spending.

B. Plans to open new operating facilities has generated interest in creating a business continuity

plan between multiple sites.

C. Mobile workers are complaining there is not adequate bandwidth for running business

applications on their mobile devices.

D. Monthly and quarterly reporting requirements are causing other web applications to negatively

impact customer response time.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO:13

A company with POWERS servers running manufacturing applications would like to upgrade both

the applications and the servers. The application vendor has published guidelines for sizing a

POWER7 740 server with AIX.

The IT manager wants to ensure optimum performance during peak workloads.

Which additional resource or feature will provide the most significant benefit in this environment?

A. Additional memory

B. Additional I/O adapters

C. Active Memory Mirroring

D. Active Memory Expansion

Answer: A


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the C4040-123 exam successfully with our IBM materials. CertBus Power Systems with POWER7 and AIX and Linux Sales Skills -v2 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best IBM in our team to make sure CertBus Power Systems with POWER7 and AIX and Linux Sales Skills -v2 exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Power Systems with POWER7 and AIX and Linux Sales Skills -v2 exam dumps will help you to be the IBM specialist, clear your C4040-123 exam and get the final success.

C4040-123 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mQnptMmU5eFJjTGc/view?usp=sharing

C4040-123 IBM exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/C4040-123.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection