Free Providing CertBus IIA-CIA-PART VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your IIA-CIA-PART exam! CertBus will work you out of your IIA-CIA-PART exam with the latest updated IIA-CIA-PART PDF and VCE dumps. CertBus provides the latest real IIA-CIA-PART exam preparation material, covering every aspect of IIA-CIA-PART exam curriculum.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest IIA-CIA-PART preparation materials from Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/

QUESTION NO: 9

According to the International Professional Practices Framework, internal auditors should possess

which of the following competencies?

I.

Proficiency in applying internal auditing standards, procedures, and techniques.

II.

Proficiency in accounting principles and techniques.

III.

An understanding of management principles.

5

IV.

An understanding of the fundamentals of economics, commercial law, taxation, finance, and

quantitative methods.

A. I only.

B. II only.

C. I and III only.

D. I, III, and IV only.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following is an appropriate role for the board in governance?

A. Preparing written organizational policies that relate to compliance with laws, regulations, ethics,

and conflicts of interest.

B. Ensuring that financial statements are understandable, transparent, and reliable.

C. Assisting the internal audit activity in performing annual reviews of governance.

D. Working with the organization\’s attorneys to develop a strategy regarding current litigation,

pending litigation, or regulatory proceedings governance.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 1

The top three sales representatives for a company consistently include non-allowable charges on

their expense reports. Line management is reluctant to deny reimbursement of the charges for

fear of losing the sales representatives. This situation has the greatest negative impact on which

of the following internal control components?

A. Monitoring.

B. Control environment.

C. Information and communication.

D. Control activities.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5

According to the International Professional Practices Framework, which of the following is the

appropriate division of responsibilities for the coordination of internal and external audit efforts?

I.

Oversight of Work

Coordination of Activities

Chief audit executive

Senior management

II.

Board

Chief audit executive

III.

3

Chief financial officer

Chief audit executive

IV.

Board

Chief financial officer

A. I

B. II.

C. III.

D. IV.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following factors affects the control risk of a company?

A. Potential problems like technological obsolescence.

B. Unusual pressures on management.

C. Complex accounts that require expert valuations.

D. Segregation of duties.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6

According to the Standards, the organizational status of the internal audit activity:

A. Must be sufficient to permit the accomplishment of its audit responsibilities.

B. Is best when the reporting relationship is direct to the board of directors.

C. Requires the board\’s annual approval of the audit schedules, plans, and budgets.

D. Is guaranteed when the charter specifically defines its independence.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3

Human resources and payroll are separate departments. Which of the following combinations

would provide the best segregation of duties?

A. Human resources personnel add employees, payroll personnel process hours, and human

resources personnel deliver paychecks to employees.

B. Human resources personnel add employees, review and submit payroll hours to the payroll

department for processing, and deliver paychecks to employees.

C. Human resources personnel add employees, and payroll personnel process hours and enter

employee bank account numbers. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the employee\’s bank

account.

D. Payroll personnel add employees and enter employee bank account numbers but process

hours only as approved by the human resources department. Paychecks are automatically

2

deposited in the employee\’s bank account.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following is not an appropriate role for internal auditors after a disaster occurs?

A. Monitor the effectiveness of the recovery and control of operations.

B. Correct deficiencies of the entity\’s business continuity plan.

C. Recommend future improvements to the entity\’s business continuity plan.

D. Assist in the identification of lessons learned from the disaster and the recovery operations.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 7

A high-volume retailer of consumer goods has used point-of-sale data to record sales and update

inventory records for several years. When price changes are scheduled, corporate headquarters

downloads a price change file to a computer server system at each store. Each store\’s assistant

manager is responsible for checking the server for downloads and running the program that

updates the store\’s price file at the authorized price update time. In comparison with having

headquarters initiate the price update centrally, this approach to price updating will most likely:

A. Decrease the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.

B. Decrease the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.

4

C. Increase the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.

D. Increase the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 8

An internal auditor is reviewing a new automated human resources system. The system contains a

table of pay rates which are matched to the employee job classifications. The best control to

ensure that the table is updated correctly for only valid pay changes would be to:

A. Limit access to the data table to management and line supervisors who have the authority to

determine pay rates.

B. Require a supervisor in the department, who does not have the ability to change the table, to

compare the changes to a signed management authorization.

C. Ensure that adequate edit and reasonableness checks are built into the automated system.

D. Require that all pay changes be signed by the employee to verify that the change goes to a

bona fide employee.

Answer: B


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the IIA-CIA-PART exam successfully with our materials. CertBus exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best in our team to make sure CertBus exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam exam dumps will help you to be the specialist, clear your IIA-CIA-PART exam and get the final success.

IIA-CIA-PART exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/ [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection