[PDF and VCE] Free Share K400701L PDF Exam Preparation Materials with CertBus Real Exam Questions

As a leading IT exam study material provider, CertBus not only provides you the K400701L exam questions and answers but also the most comprehensive knowledge of the whole K400701L certifications. We provide our users with the most accurate K400701L study material about the K400701L exam and the guarantee of pass. We assist you to get well prepared for K400701L certification which is regarded valuable the IT sector.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest K400701L preparation materials from Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following department managers would be best suited to oversee the development of

an information security policy?

A. Information Systems

B. Human Resources

C. Business operations

D. Security administration

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 7

What is the function of a corporate information security policy?

A. Issue corporate standard to be used when addressing specific security problems.

B. Issue guidelines in selecting equipment, configuration, design, and secure operations.

C. Define the specific assets to be protected and identify the specific tasks which must be

completed to secure them.

D. Define the main security objectives which must be achieved and the security framework to meet

business objectives.

Answer: D

Explanation: Information security policies are high-level plans that describe the goals of the

procedures or controls. Policies describe security in general, not specifics. They provide the

blueprint fro an overall security program just as a specification defines your next product. –

Roberta Bragg CISSP Certification Training Guide (que) pg 587


QUESTION NO: 8

Why must senior management endorse a security policy?

A. So that they will accept ownership for security within the organization.

B. So that employees will follow the policy directives.

C. So that external bodies will recognize the organizations commitment to security.

D. So that they can be held legally accountable.

Answer: A

Explanation: This really does not a reference as it should be known. Upper management is

legally accountable (up to 290 million fine). External organizations answer is not really to pertinent

(however it stated that other organizations will respect a BCP and disaster recover plan).

Employees need to be bound to the policy regardless of who signs it but it gives validity.

Ownership is the correct answer in this statement. However, here is a reference. “Fundamentally

important to any security program\’s success us the senior management\’s high-level statement of

commitment to the information security policy process and a senior management\’s understanding

of how important security controls and protections are to the enterprise\’s continuity. Senior

management must be aware of the importance of security implementation to preserve the

organization\’s viability (and for their own \’due care\’ protection) and must publicly support that

process throughout the enterprise.” -Ronald Krutz The CISSP PREP Guide (gold edition) pg 13


QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following would be the first step in establishing an information security program?

A. Adoption of a corporate information security policy statement

B. Development and implementation of an information security standards manual

C. Development of a security awareness-training program

D. Purchase of security access control software

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 2

A security policy would include all of the following EXCEPT

A. Background

B. Scope statement

C. Audit requirements

D. Enforcement

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 4

Ensuring the integrity of business information is the PRIMARY concern of

A. Encryption Security

B. Procedural Security.

C. Logical Security

D. On-line Security

Answer: B

Explanation: Procedures are looked at as the lowest level in the policy chain because they are

closest to the computers and provide detailed steps for configuration and installation issues. They

provide the steps to actually implement the statements in the policies, standards, and

guidelines…Security procedures, standards, measures, practices, and policies cover a number of

different subject areas. – Shon Harris All-in-one CISSP Certification Guide pg 44-45


QUESTION NO: 9

In which one of the following documents is the assignment of individual roles and responsibilities

MOST appropriately defined?

A. Security policy

B. Enforcement guidelines

C. Acceptable use policy D.

Program manual

Answer: C

Explanation: An acceptable use policy is a document that the employee signs in which the

expectations, roles and responsibilities are outlined.

Issue -specific policies address specific security issues that management feels need more detailed

explanation and attention to make sure a comprehensive structure is built and all employees

understand how they are to comply to these security issues. – Shon Harris All-in-one CISSP

Certification Guide pg 62


QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following defines the intent of a system security policy?

A. A definition of the particular settings that have been determined to provide optimum security.

B. A brief, high-level statement defining what is and is not permitted during the operation of the

system.

C. A definition of those items that must be excluded on the system.

D. A listing of tools and applications that will be used to protect the system.

Answer: A

Explanation: “A system-specific policy presents the management’s decisions that are closer to

the actual computers, networks, applications, and data. This type of policy can provide an

approved software list, which contains a list of applications that can be installed on individual

workstations. This policy can describe how databases are to be protected, how computers are to

be locked down, and how firewall, intrusion diction systems, and scanners are to be employed.”

Pg 93 Shon Harris CISSP All-In-One Certification Exam Guide


QUESTION NO: 3

Which one of the following is an important characteristic of an information security policy?

A. Identifies major functional areas of information.

B. Quantifies the effect of the loss of the information.

C. Requires the identification of information owners.

D. Lists applications that support the business function.

Answer: A

Explanation: Information security policies area high-level plans that describe the goals of the

procedures. Policies are not guidelines or standards, nor are they procedures or controls.

Policies describe security in general terms, not specifics. They provide the blueprints for an

overall security program just as a specification defines your next product – Roberta Bragg CISSP

Certification Training Guide (que) pg 206


QUESTION NO: 1

All of the following are basic components of a security policy EXCEPT the

A. definition of the issue and statement of relevant terms.

B. statement of roles and responsibilities

C. statement of applicability and compliance requirements.

D. statement of performance of characteristics and requirements.

Answer: D

Explanation: Policies are considered the first and highest level of documentation, from which the

lower level elements of standards, procedures, and guidelines flow. This order, however, does not

mean that policies are more important than the lower elements. These higher-level policies, which

are the more general policies and statements, should be created first in the process for strategic

reasons, and then the more tactical elements can follow. -Ronald Krutz The CISSP PREP Guide

(gold edition) pg 13


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the K400701L exam successfully with our materials. CertBus exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best in our team to make sure CertBus exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam exam dumps will help you to be the specialist, clear your K400701L exam and get the final success.

K400701L exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/ [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection