Press "Enter" to skip to content

Free Sharing CertBus Updated Microsoft 70-764 VCE and PDF Exam Practice Materials

CertBus 2019 Latest Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 432QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 432QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

This dump is 100% valid to pass Microsoft MCSA May 14,2019 Newest 70-764 study guide exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the CertBus MCSA Latest 70-764 exam questions Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure PDF and VCEs. All CertBus materials will help you pass your Microsoft MCSA exam successfully.

CertBus latest 70-764 exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format. CertBus – your reliable partner and professional 70-764 certification exam material provider. CertBus latest 70-764 test questions and answers. 100% high quality and accuracy. CertBus – help you to get your 70-764 certification more easily. save your time and money! high pass rate!

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

You have a database named DB1 that is configured to use the full recovery model. You have a full daily backup job that runs at 02:00. The job backs up data from DB1 to the file

B:\DB1.bak.

You need to restore the DB1 database to the point in time of May 25, 2016 at 02:23 and ensure that the database is functional and starts to accept connections.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Web edition. The server has a default instance that hosts a database named DB1.

You need to ensure that you can perform auditing at the database level for DB1.

Solution: You migrate DB1 to a named instance on a server than runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard edition.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

All editions of SQL Server support server level audits. All editions support database level audits beginning with SQL Server 2016 SP1. Prior to that, database level auditing was limited to Enterprise, Developer, and Evaluation editions. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql- server-audit-database-engine


Question 3:

You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors.

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2016 to Server1. Each instance will have multiple databases.

You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Resource Governor

B. Max Degree of Parallelism

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

D. Processor affinity

Correct Answer: A

SQL Server Resource Governor is a feature than you can use to manage SQL Server workload and system resource consumption. Resource Governor enables you to specify limits on the amount of CPU, physical IO, and memory that

incoming application requests can use.

Reference: Resource Governor

Incorrect:

D: PROCESS AFFINITY

Enables hardware threads to be associated with CPUs.


Question 4:

You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2016. The database contains a table named Table1.

You need to recommend a solution to track all of the deletions executed on Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. What should you recommend?

A. Change data capture

B. Statistics

C. A trigger

D. Master Data Services

Correct Answer: A

Change data capture is designed to capture insert, update, and delete activity applied to SQL Server tables, and to make the details of the changes available in an easily consumed relational format. The change tables used by change data capture contain columns that mirror the column structure of a tracked source table, along with the metadata needed to understand the changes that have occurred.

Reference: About Change Data Capture (SQL Server)


Question 5:

You have a database that stores information for a shipping company. You create a table named Customers by running the following Transact-SQL statement. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to ensure that salespeople can view data only for the customers that are assigned to them. Which Transact-SQL segment should you insert at line 07?

A. RETURNS varchar(20)WITH Schemabinding

B. RETURNS dbo.CustomersORDER BY @salesPerson

C. RETURNS tableORDER BY @salesPerson

D. RETURNS tableWITH Schemabinding

Correct Answer: D

The return value can either be a scalar (single) value or a table. SELECT 1 just selects a 1 for every row, of course. What it\’s used for in this case is testing whether any rows exist that match the criteria: if a row exists that matches the WHERE clause, then it returns 1, otherwise it returns nothing. Specify the WITH SCHEMABINDING clause when you are creating the function. This ensures that the objects referenced in the function definition cannot be modified unless the function is also modified.

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/create-function-transact- sql


70-764 Practice Test70-764 Study Guide70-764 Braindumps

Question 6:

You have a database named DB1 that stores more than 700 gigabyte (GB) of data and serves millions of requests per hour.

Queries on DB1 are taking longer than normal to complete.

You run the following Transact-SQL statement:

SELECT * FROM sys.database_query_store_options

You determine that the Query Store is in Read-Only mode.

You need to maximize the time that the Query Store is in Read-Write mode.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?

A. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = ALL)

B. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (MAX_STORAGE_SIZE_MB = 50)

C. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (CLEANUP_POLICY = (STALE_QUERY_THRESHOLD_DAYS = 14));

D. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = NONE)

Correct Answer: C

Stale Query Threshold (Days): Time-based cleanup policy that controls the retention period of persisted runtime statistics and inactive queries. By default, Query Store is configured to keep the data for 30 days which may be unnecessarily

long for your scenario.

Avoid keeping historical data that you do not plan to use. This will reduce changes to read- only status. The size of Query Store data as well as the time to detect and mitigate the issue will be more predictable. Use Management Studio or the

following script to configure time-based cleanup policy:

ALTER DATABASE [QueryStoreDB]

SET QUERY_STORE (CLEANUP_POLICY = (STALE_QUERY_THRESHOLD_DAYS =

14));

References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/best- practice-with-the-query-store


Question 7:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to configure a Microsoft SQL Server instance to ensure that a user named Mail1 can send mail by using Database Mail.

Solution: You add the DatabaseMailUserRole to Mail1 in the tempdb database.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

Database Mail is guarded by the database role DatabaseMailUserRole in the msdb database, not the tempdb database, in order to prevent anyone from sending arbitrary emails. Database users or roles must be created in the msdb database

and must also be a member of DatabaseMailUserRole in order to send emails with the exception of sysadmin who has all privileges.

Note: Database Mail was first introduced as a new feature in SQLServer 2005 and replaces the SQL Mail feature found in previous versions.

References:http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Database_Administrati on/DBA_20.shtml


Question 8:

You have an SQL Server 2016 server named SQL1. You are designing a performance monitoring solution.

You need to monitor the following events on SQL1:

A deadlock graph Missing column statistics CPU performance statistics A batch of completed Transact-SQL statements

Which two tools should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. dynamic management views

B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor

C. SQL Server Profiler

D. Activity Monitor

E. Data Profile Viewer

Correct Answer: BC

Explanation: B: Database Engine Tuning Advisor examines how queries are processed in the databases you specify.

When you run a Profiler Trace and feed it to the Database Engine Tuning Advisor, it also looks for missing column statistics, and it can automatically create them for you.

C: Use SQL Server Profiler to identify the cause of a deadlock. A deadlock occurs when there is a cyclic dependency between two or more threads, or processes, for some set of resources within SQL Server. Using SQL Server Profiler, you can create a trace that records, replays, and displays deadlock events for analysis. Reference: Analyze Deadlocks with SQL Server Profiler

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188246.aspx Reference: Mastering SQL Server Profiler, page 245


Question 9:

You are designing a Windows Azure SQL Database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders with the following script.

Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:

Fulfilled

Shipped

Ordered

Received

You need to design the database to ensure that that you can retrieve the following information:

The current status of an order

The previous status of an order.

The date when the status changed.

The solution must minimize storage.

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named Status, PreviousStatus and ChangeDate. Update rows as the order status changes.

B. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.

C. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.

D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

You have a SQL Server 2016 environment that includes four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to configure Policy-Based Management to enforce the following rules:

On Server1, enable SQL Server password policies and enable the default trace. On Server3, ensure that the names of user-defined stored procedures begin with the prefix “usp_” and ensure that all databases use a case-sensitive collation.

You need to recommend which server you must configure as a Central Management Server.

Which server should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose all that apply.)

A. Server1

B. Server2

C. Server3

D. Seiver4

Correct Answer: AC

Need Standard or Enterprise edition of SQL Server.


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection

Be First to Comment

发表评论