[PDF and VCE] CertBus Latest Microsoft 70-764 Exam Practice Materials Free Downloading

CertBus 2019 Real Microsoft 70-764 MCSA Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

70-764 MCSA Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 442QAs Instant Download: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% 70-764 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on CertBus free test 70-764 PDF: https://www.certbus.com/online-pdf/70-764.pdf

Following 70-764 442QAs are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center

100% candidates have passed the MCSA Newest 70-764 pdf exam by the help of CertBus pass guaranteed MCSA Latest 70-764 exam questions preparation materials. The CertBus Microsoft PDF and VCEs are the latest and cover every knowledge points of MCSA Aug 30,2019 Latest 70-764 pdf Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure certifications. You can try the Q and As for an undeniable success in Latest 70-764 vce exam.

CertBus – the most professional provider of all 70-764 certifications. pass all the 70-764 exam easily. best multis CertBus study guide | pass the CertBus exam with ease. pass 70-764 exams with CertBus exam files. download valid 70-764 dumps certification dumps 2016- CertBus pass guaranteed questions and answers.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-764 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html

Question 1:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You need to examine information about logins, CPU times, and Disk I/O on a particular database in Microsoft Azure.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: A

Activity Monitor displays information about SQL Server processes and how these processes affect the current instance of SQL Server. Activity Monitor is a tabbed document window with the following expandable and collapsible panes: Overview, Active User Tasks, Resource Waits, Data File I/O, and Recent Expensive Queries.

The Activity User Tasks Pane shows information for active user connections to the instance, including the following column:

*

Login: The SQL Server login name under which the session is currently executing.

The Recent Expensive Queries Pane shows information about the most expensive queries that have been run on the instance over the last 30 seconds, including the following column:

*

CPU (ms/sec): The rate of CPU use by the query

References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc879320(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 2:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to configure a Microsoft SQL Server instance to ensure that a user named Mail1 can send mail by using Database Mail.

Solution: You add the DatabaseMailUserRole to Mail1 in the msdb database.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

Database Mail is guarded by the database role DatabaseMailUserRole in the msdb database in order to prevent anyone from sending arbitrary emails. Database users or roles must be created in the msdb database and must also be a

member of DatabaseMailUserRole in order to send emails with the exception of sysadmin who has all privileges.

Note: Database Mail was first introduced as a new feature in SQL Server 2005 and replaces the SQL Mail feature found in previous versions.

References:http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Database_Administrati on/DBA_20.shtml


Question 3:

You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform UPDATE operations on the database tables. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you recommend?

A. Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role.

B. Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses.

C. Create a Policy-Based Management Policy.

D. Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

You manage a SQL Server 2016 instance that contains a database named DB1. Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to

run.

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file.

Which method should you use?

A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.

B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.

C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.

D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.

Correct Answer: C

sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats

Returns I/O statistics for data and log files.

Reference: sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats (Transact-SQL)


Question 5:

You have a server named Server1 that has 16 processors.

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2016 to Server1. You need to recommend a method to allocate processors to each instance.

What should you include in the recommendation?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Processor affinity

B. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

C. Max Degree of Parallelism

D. Resource Governor

Correct Answer: A

CPU affinity management through Windows System Resource Manager is not recommended for SQL Server multi-instance management. Instead, use the processor affinity settings in SQL Server. Reference: Server Properties (Processors Page)


70-764 PDF Dumps70-764 Practice Test70-764 Exam Questions

Question 6:

You have two SQL Server 2016 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.

You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication.

You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev even if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance.

What should you use?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. Triggers

B. Contained database

C. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts

D. Extended Events

E. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts

Correct Answer: B

A fully contained database includes all the settings and metadata required to define the database and has no configuration dependencies on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine where the database is installed. Reference: Contained Databases


Question 7:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You observe that several indexes are fragmented.

You need to rebuild the indexes.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. Object Explorer in the SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: C

How to: Rebuild an Index (SQL Server Management Studio) To rebuild an index References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187874(v=sql.105).aspx


Question 8:

You administer a SQL Server 2016 instance.

Users report that the SQL Server has seemed slow today. A large database was being restored for much of the day, which could be causing issues.

You want to write a query of the system views that will report the following:

Number of users that have a connection to the server Whether a user\’s connection is active Whether any connections are blocked What queries are being executed

Whether the database restore is still executing and, if it is, what percentage of the restore is complete.

Which system objects should you use in your query to best achieve this task?

A. sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.objects

B. sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_stats, sys.dm_exec_query_text,sys.objects

C. sys.sysprocesses, sys.dm_exec_query_text, sys.objects

D. sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_text

Correct Answer: D

*

sys.dm_exec_requests

Returns information about each request that is executing within SQL Server.

*

sys.dm_exec_sessions

Returns one row per authenticated session on SQL Server. sys.dm_exec_sessions is a server-scope view that shows information about all active user connections and internal tasks. This information includes client version, client program

name, client login time, login user, current session setting, and more.

*

sys.dm_exec_query_text

Returns the text of the SQL batch that is identified by the specified sql_handle.

sys.dm_exec_requests (Transact-SQL)

sys.dm_exec_sessions (Transact-SQL)

Incorrect:

*

sys.dm_exec_query_stats

Returns aggregate performance statistics for cached query plans in SQL Server. The view contains one row per query statement within the cached plan, and the lifetime of the rows are tied to the plan itself.

*

sys.objects

Contains a row for each user-defined, schema-scoped object that is created within a database.


Question 9:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You are examining information about users, sessions, and processes in an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard Edition server.

You need to identify waits for resources and return only the following information:

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: E

SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) is a Microsoft Visual Studio environment for creating business intelligence solutions. SSDT features the Report Designer authoring environment, where you can open, modify, preview, save, and deploy Reporting Services paginated report definitions, shared data sources, shared datasets, and report parts.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh272686(v=vs.103).aspx


Question 10:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.

Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You have an on-premises server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016 Standard Edition.

You need to identify missing indexes.

What should you use?

A. Activity Monitor

B. Sp_who3

C. SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) Object Explorer

D. SQL Server Data Collector

E. SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)

F. SQL Server Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: D

Data Collector can gather performance information from multiple SQL Server instances and store it in a single repository. It has three built-in data collecting specifications (data collectors) designed to collect the most important performance metrics. The information collected by default is about disk usage, query statistics, and server activity. The Query Statistics data collection set collects information about query statistics, activity, execution plans and text on the SQL Server instance. Missing indexes can be found with the execution plans.

References: https://www.sqlshack.com/sql-server-performance-monitoring-data-collector/


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the 70-764 exam successfully with our Microsoft materials. CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Microsoft in our team to make sure CertBus Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure exam dumps will help you to be the Microsoft specialist, clear your 70-764 exam and get the final success.

70-764 Microsoft exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: https://www.certbus.com/70-764.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection