Free Download the Most Update CertBus PMI PMI-001 Brain Dumps

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, CertBus, help you with your PMI PMI-001 Project Management Professional exam. CertBus will assist you clear the PMI-001 exam with PMI-001 PDF and VCE questions. CertBus exam dumps are the most comprehensive ones.

We CertBus has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest PMI-001 preparation materials from PMI Official Exam-Center: http://www.certbus.com/PMI-001.html

QUESTION NO: 9

Facilitation techniques are used throughout project management. Your company is embarking on

a project to completely eliminate defects in its products. You are the project manager for this

project, and you are developing your project charter. To assist you, which of the following

facilitation techniques did you use?

A. Surveys

B. Delphi approach

C. Meeting management

D. Focus groups

Answer: C

Explanation:

Meeting management is an example of a facilitation technique used in developing the project

charter as meetings may be held with key stakeholders and subject matter experts. Other

facilitation techniques used to guide preparation of the charter are brainstorming, problem solving,

and conflict resolution. [Initiating]


QUESTION NO: 6

When you established the change control board for your avionics project, you established specific

procedures to govern its operation. The procedures require all approved changes to baselines to

be reflected in the______________.

A. Performance measurement baseline

B. Change management plan

C. Quality assurance plan

D. Project management plan

Answer: D

Explanation:

The project management plan must be updated changes to subsidiary plans and baselines subject

4

to formal change control processes. Those changes must be communicated to appropriate

stakeholders in a timely manner. [Monitoring and Controlling]


QUESTION NO: 1

You work for a software development company that has followed the waterfall development model

for more than 20 years. Lately, a number of customers have complained that your company is

taking too long to complete its projects. You attended a class on agile development methods and

believe that if the company used the agile approach, it could provide products to clients in a

shorter time period. However, it would be a major culture change to switch from the waterfall

methodology to the agile approach and to train staff members in this new approach. You

mentioned this idea to the director of the PMO, and although she liked the idea, she would need

approval from the company’s portfolio review board to move forward with it. She suggested that

you document this idea in a______________.

A. Business need

B. Product scope description

C. Project charter

D. Business case

Answer: D

Explanation:

The business case is used to provide the necessary information to determine whether or not a

project is worth its investment. It is used to justify the project and typically contains a cost-benefit

analysis and a business need.


QUESTION NO: 15

An automated tool, project records, performance indicators, data bases, and financials are

examples of items in______________.

A. Organizational process assets

B. Project management information systems

C. Project management planning approaches

D. The tools and techniques for project plan development

Answer: B

Explanation:

The items listed are part of these systems, a tool and technique in both processes. [Executing and

Monitoring and Controlling]

PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 84, 92


QUESTION NO: 3

You plan to hold a series of meeting as you execute the project plan. While different attendees will

attend each meeting, a best practice to follow is to:

A. Group stakeholders into categories to determine which ones should attend each meeting

B. Not mix the types of meetings on your project

C. Be sensitive to the fact that stakeholders often have very different objectives and invite them to

determine the meeting’s agenda

D. Recognize that roles and responsibilities may overlap so focus on holding meetings primarily

for decision making

Answer: B

Explanation:

Meetings are a tool and technique used in direct and manage project work. Meetings tend to be

one of three types: information exchange; brainstorming, option evaluation, or design; or decision

making. A best practice is to not combine the types of meetings and prepare for them with a well-

defined agenda, purpose, objective, and time frame. They should be documented using minutes

and action items. [Executing]


QUESTION NO: 8

The purpose of economic value added (EVA) is to______________.

A. Determine the opportunity costs associated with the project

B. Determine a non–time-dependent measure of profit or return

C. Assess the net operating profit after taxes

D. Evaluate the return on capital percent versus the cost of capital percent

Answer: D

Explanation:

Evaluate the return on capital percent versus the cost of capital percent

EVA quantifies the value a company provides to its investors and seeks to determine if a company

is creating or destroying value to its shareholders. It is calculated by subtracting the expected

return, (represented by the capital charge), from the actual return that a company generates,

(represented by net operating profit after taxes). [Initiating]

5


QUESTION NO: 13

You work for a telecommunications company, and when developing a project management plan

for a new project, you found that you must tailor some company processes because the product is

so different than those products typically produced by your company. To tailor these processes,

you will follow______________.

A. Standardized guidelines and work instructions

B. Stakeholder risk tolerances

C. Expert judgment

D. Structure of your company

Answer: A

Explanation:

Standardized guidelines and work instructions are an organizational process asset to consider as

the project management plan is developed. They include guidelines and criteria to tailor the

organization’s set of standard processes to satisfy the specific needs of the project. [Planning]

PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 75


QUESTION NO: 10

The direct and manage project work process truly is important in project management. It affects

many other key processes and uses inputs from others. Working with your team at its kickoff

meeting, you explain the key benefit of this process is to______________.

A. Implement approved changes

B. Provide overall management of the project work

C. Lead and perform activities in the project management plan

D. Perform activities to accomplish project objectives

Answer: B

Explanation:

While all of the answers apply to the direct and manage project work process, the key benefit is

that it involves providing overall management of the work of the project, encompassing the other

answers listed. [Executing]

6


QUESTION NO: 14

You are implementing a project management methodology for your company that requires you to

establish a change control board. Which one of the following statements best describes a change

control board?

A. Recommended for use on all (large and small) projects

B. Used to review, evaluate, approve, delay, or reject changes to the project

C. Managed by the project manager, who also serves as its secretary

D. Composed of key project team members

Answer: B

Explanation:

Used to review, evaluate, approve, delay, or reject changes to the project

The change control board’s powers and responsibilities should be well defined and agreed upon

by key stakeholders. On some projects, multiple change control boards may exist with different

8

areas of responsibility. [Monitoring and Controlling]

PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 96


QUESTION NO: 11

You are managing a project in an organization is characterized by with rigid rules and policies and

strict supervisory controls. Your project, sponsored by your CEO who is new to the company, is to

make the organization less bureaucratic and more participative. You are developing your project

management plan. Given the organization as it now is set up, as you prepare your plan, you can

use which of the following organizational process assets______________.

A. Guidelines and criteria

B. Project management body of knowledge for your industry

C. Organizational structure and culture

D. The existing infrastructure

Answer: B

Explanation:

While you are managing a different type of project, the organization has managed projects before

and therefore may have as part of its organizational process assets a project management

template, which sets forth guidelines and criteria to tailor the organization’s processes to satisfy

specific needs of the project. [Planning]


CertBus exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the PMI-001 exam successfully with our PMI materials. CertBus Project Management Professional exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best PMI in our team to make sure CertBus Project Management Professional exam questions and answers are the most valid. CertBus exam Project Management Professional exam dumps will help you to be the PMI specialist, clear your PMI-001 exam and get the final success.

PMI-001 Latest questions and answers on Google Drive(100% Free Download): https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_3QX8HGRR1mb2dxdmRsOEFGZ0k/view?usp=sharing

PMI-001 PMI exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from CertBus: http://www.certbus.com/PMI-001.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why select/choose CertBus?

Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Brand Certbus Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
Price $45.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $69.99-99.99
Up-to-Date Dumps
Free 365 Days Update
Real Questions
Printable PDF
Test Engine
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Secure Payment
Privacy Protection